WTIM: music around town and all around

Submitted photo Macungie Institute where Listen Live Music hosts their open mic and concert series.

Local Bands and Venues

10 Apr – The Legendary Barto Jam at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (7:00 start)

11 Apr – Open Mic w/ Dennis “Two Shoes” Schwartz at Good Eatz, West Reading (7:00 start)

12 Apr – Don Sinetti presented by the Kutztown Folk Music Society at St. Johns UCC Church, Kutztown (8:00 start)

Advertisement

12 Apr – Middle Class Madness at the Spring City Hotel, Spring City (8:00 start)

12 Apr – Four Faces West at The Sandtrap, Limerick (7:00 start)

12 Apr – Dogs of Falkner Swamp, Self Denial at The State Theater, Boyertown (7:00 start)

12 Apr – WWII Dance at Sunnybrook Ballroom, Pottstown (7:00 start)

12 Apr – My City, My Secret, Holden Whyte, Eye for an Eye at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8:00 start)

12 Apr – Dui Cugino at Arnolds Family Fun Center, Oaks (9:00 start)

12 Apr – My Bitter End, A Life Defined and more at Reverb, Reading (7:00 start)

12 Apr – Jim Meck w/ Glen Hoffman a Jazz Fest Event at The Speckled Hen, Judys on Cherry, Reading (7:00 start)

12 Apr – Gene Terramni w/ Cornell Rochester at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (8:30 start)

13 Apr – Egdon Heath at The Sandtrap, Limerick (9:00 start)

13 Apr – Listen Live Music open mic night at the Macungie Institute, Macungie (7:30 start)

13 Apr – Born Cross Eyed (electric) at The Bridgeport Rib House, Bridgeport

13 Apr – Tossed Salad at The Shoey Fire Co, Shoemakersville (10:00 start)

13 Apr – Better Than Nothing at The Village Tavern, Leesport (10:00 start)

13 Apr – Bill Haley Jr at The Sunnybrook Ballroom (8:00 start)

13 Apr – Death Threat, Rude Awakening, Lifeless and more at Reverb, Reading (7:00 start)

13 Apr - Matt Cermanski w/ Bonner, Slaughterbeach, Anthony Pier Giovanni at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8:00 start)

13 Apr – Uzo a Jazz Fest Event at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (8:30 start)

13 Apr – The Chatterband at Arnolds Family Fun Center, Oaks (9:00 start)

13 Apr – 3 – D at Klingers on Carsonia, Mt Penn (9:00 start)

13 Apr – Jim Meck at Louies Restaurant, Allentown (7:00 start)

13 Apr – Get Real at The Bridge Inn, Pleasentville (7:30 start)

13 Apr – Bobby Newton at Blind Hartmans Tavern, Temple (9:30 start)

13 Apr – Black Rue at Cooper Morgans, Barto (9:00 start)

17 Apr – The Legendary Barto Jam at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (7:00 start)

18 Apr – Open Mic w/ Dennis “Two Shoes” Schwartz at Good Eatz, West Reading

19 Apr – Me Against Me at Blind Hartmans Tavern, Temple (9:30 start)

19 Apr – Christine Havrilla & Gypsy Fuzz at The State Theater, Boyertown (7:00 start)

19 Apr – Roberta & Chris at The Sandtrap, Limerick (7:30 start)

19 Apr – Aaron Carter at Reverb, Reading (7:00 start)

19 Apr – Grind Night feat. Dub Step & Reggae at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (9:00 start)

19 Apr – Sean Smith, Patti Rothburg, Matthew K at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8:00 start)

19 Apr – Prime Time at Arnolds Family Fun Center, Oaks (9:00 start)

19 Apr – Kottonmouth Kings, Deuce, Dizzy Wright and more at Reverb, Reading (6:00 start)

19 Apr – 3-D at Bistro on the Green at Flying Hills (9:00 start)

19 Apr – Born Crossed Eyed at Rons Crooked Hill Tavern, Pottstown (9:00 start)

20 Apr – Holy Smoke at SHoey Fire Co, Shoemakersville (10:00 start)

20 Apr – Old School at The Sandtrap, Limerick (9:00 start)

20 Apr – Born Cross Eyed, Boogie Dogs at Screwballs, King of Prussia

20 Apr – Pistol Whip’d at Village Tavern, Leesport (10:00 start)

20 Apr – Jerry Blavat at Sunnybrook Ballroom, Pottstown (7:00 start)

20 Apr – The Large Flowerheads at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8:00 start)

20 Apr – Pottstown Relay For Life’s Got Talent Season 2 finals at Pottsgrove High School, Pottstown (6:00 start)

20 Apr – Lap Dog at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (8:30 start)

20 Apr – Tube Top Mama at Arnolds Family Fun Center, Oaks (9:00 start)

20 Apr – Crosstown Transit at Toms Bar, Royersford (9:00 start)

20 Apr – Dirk Quin at The Bridge Inn, Pleasentville (7:30 start)

20 Apr – Vuja De at The West Reading Tavern, West Reading (9:30 start)

20 Apr – Flourescent, Local Smokes at Cooper Morgans, Barto (9:00 start)

I can’t believe I missed it! Love him or hate him Bret Michaels hit Pottsville’s best venue, “Goodfellas” last week touring in front of his new album (release sometime in June). The remake of “Nothing but a good time” is awesome I will be buying this album. Looking forward to a review from WTIM friend Donald from Btown! Speaking of friends Middle Class Madness, Me Against Me, Steve Walker’s Born Cross Eyed, 3-D and Crosstown Transit are all hanging and banging this time. Pick of the week is the Listen Live Music open mic at the Macungie Institute, these folks are great fun. If the stars align properly Chris and I are going to try to get there in time to play …

Do you want to see your band or venue listed here at WTIM send and email to tdietterick@journalregister.com with the particulars (at least 2 weeks in advance ) and we’ll get it out there.

Concerts of Note

10 Apr – The Mavericks at the Keswick Theater

11 Apr – Buddy Guy at the Scottish Rite Auditorium

12 Apr – Rod Stewart, Steve Winwood at the Wells Fargo Center

12 Apr – 1964 the Tribute (Beatles Tribute) at the Keswick Theater

13 Apr – Diana Krall at the Borgata

Tim Dietterick is the circulation manager for Berks Mont Newspapers.