WTIM: Music around town

Submitted photo The Fairy & The Goddess are going to the First Friday Jam and Art Walk in Lebanon.

What’s going on musically in the Berks-Mont Newspapers coverage area? A lot, and we want to help keep everyone in the know.

Local Bands and Venues

5 June – Legendary Barto Jam at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (7:30 start)

6 June – Steve Carlisle at Cutillos Restaurant, Pottstown (7:00 start)

Advertisement

6 June – Pangea at Union Jacks on the Manatawny, Oley (7:00 start)

6 June – Bluegrass Jam at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8:00 start)

6 June – Open Mic w/ Dennis “Two Shoes” Schwartz at Good Eatz, West Reading (7:00 start)

6 June – Blue and Jazz Jam at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (7:30 start)

7 June – Black Hat Boris at Blind Hartmans Tavern, Temple (9:30 start)

7 June – Michael Joiner, 3 Shades of Blue Band at Sunnybrook Ballroom, Pottstown (7:30 start)

7 June – 3 – D Grumpy’s Tavern, Laureldale (9:00 start)

7 June – Chestnut Grove, Local Smokes at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8:00 start)

7 June – Dave Mell Blues Band at The State Theater, Boyertown (7:00 start)

7 June – Jim Meck at Cigars International, Hamburg (7:00 start)

7 June – Double Shot at Cutillos Restaurant, Pottstown (8:30 start)

7 June – The Grind w/ DJ Sharpekuts at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (9:30 start)

7 June Punkabilly, White Noise at The Water Tower (in Arnolds Family Fun Center), Oaks (9:00 start)

7 June – The Fairy & The Goddess at Queso Dee’s, Lebanon (5:30 start)

8 June – Listen Live Music open Mic Night at The Macungie Institute, Macungie (7:30 start)

8 June – Crosstown Transit at Mohnton VFW, Mohnton (9:00 start)

8 June – Spring Blossom Family Festival featuring Miz & Family, Garcia Grass, Kris and Julie Kehr & Friends, Turnips, Greg Sover, Still Hand String Band, Moonshine Love at Kempton Music Center, Kempton

8 June – Dennis Grabowski at The Bridge Inn, Pleasentville (7:30 start)

8 June – Jim Meck & The Guide Dogs at Louies, Allentown (7:00 start)

8 June – Flint Face at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (8:30 start)

8 June – Thet Band at The Water Tower (in Arnolds family Fun Center), Oaks (9:00 start)

9 June – Frog Holler at Union Jacks on the Manatawny, Oley (6:00 start)

9 June – Runnin’ On Empty (rain date 6/10) at The Fleetwood Park Band Shell, Fleetwood (6:00 start, FREE)

11 June – Boyertown Idol Finals (rain date 6/13) at The BMBA Sidewalk Expo featuring a special intermission performance by Boyertown’s own Stephanie Grace on stage near the Boyertown Rita’s, Boyertown (6:00 start)

11 June – For The Fallen Dreams, Hundredth, Upon This Dawning and more at Reverb, Reading (8:00 start)

12 June – Jim Meck at Golden Oaks Golf Course, Fleetwood (6:00 start)

12 June – The Legendary Barto Jam at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (7:30 start)

13 June – Neo Trio at Union Jacks on the Manatawny, Oley (7:00 start)

13 June – Brad Krysan (Traditional German Music) at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8:00 start)

13 June – Open mic w/ Cliff Stackonis at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (7:00 start)

13 June – Open mic w/Dennis “Two Shoes” Schwartz at Good Eatz, West Reading (7:00 start)

13 June – Dirk Quinn at Cutillos Restaurant, Pottstown (7:00 start)

13 June – The Mighty Manatees at The Water Tower (in Arnolds Family Fun Center), Oaks (9:00 start)

14 June – Bill Koss Combo at Cutillos Restaurant, Pottstown (8:30 start)

14 June – STORM at the Bowl Grille, Exeter (9:00 start)

14 June – Middle Class Madness at the Spring City Hotel, Spring City (8:00 start)

14 June – No Poetry, Mile 181 at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8:00 start)

14 June – Joe Lewis Walker Blues w/ Lenny Bradford at The State Theater, Boyertown (7:00 start)

14 June – Jim Meck at Homers, Fleetwood (10:00 start)

14 June – DJ Vivian at Sunnybrook Ballroom, Pottstown (7:30 start)

14 June – Swinging Foxes Duo at The Bridge Inn, Pleasentville (7:30 start)

14 June – Craig Bickhardt, Michael Ronstadt at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (8:30 start)

14 June – FullThrottle at The Water Tower, Oaks (9:00 start)

15 June – DJ Gary at the 9th Annual Open House and Cruise in at Blast From The Past Street Rods, Pottstown (9am – 3pm)

15 June – Rust (Neil Young Tribute) at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8:00 start)

15 June – Sounds of the Sunnybrook Band at Sunnybrook Ballroom, Pottstown (8:00 start)

15 June – Travis Caudle at The Bridge Inn, Pleasentville (7:30 start)

15 June – 6 X 9 at Pappy T’s, Hamburg (9:30 start)

15 June – Jim Meck Duo at Valentinos, Kutztown (8:00 start)

15 June – Magoo at Cutillos Restaurant, Pottstown (9:00 start)

15 June – Jumpstreet Band at The Water Tower, Oaks (9:00 start)

16 June – Good Lovin Jam Band at Union Jacks on the Manatawny, Oley (6:00 start)

16 June – Martin Family Band (rain date 6/17) at Fleetwood Park Band Shell, Fleetwood (6pm start FREE)

WTIM friends Black Hat Boris, 3 – D, Chestnut Grove, Jim Meck, The Fairy & The Goddess, The good folks at Listen Live Music, Crosstown Transit, Bill Koss Combo, STORM, Middle Class Madness and DJ Gary are all checking in this time. Everyone is holding their breath for the winner of Boyertown Idol to be crowned and the coronation is in sight. You can come out and be a part of the action and while you are there catch a special intermission performance of one of our favorite young voices, Stephanie Grace. See you out and about!

Do you want to see your band or venue listed here at WTIM send and email to tdietterick@journalregister.com with the particulars (at least 2 weeks in advance ) and we’ll get it out there.

Concerts of Note

7 June – The B – 52s at The Keswick Theater

7 June – Rockapella at Penns peak

8 June – Kenny Chesney at Lincoln Financial Field

9 June – Weird Al Yankovic at The Tower Theater

9 June – Billy Idol at The Sands Bethlehem

Tim Dietterick is the circulation manager for Berks-Mont Newspapers.