Bern Township swimmers defeat Lauren Run, 237-227

Photos courtesy of Weldon Photography Fourth annual Topton Swim Invitational brough swimmers from across the region to the Topton Pool on June 23.

The Bern Township swim team evened its record last week at 1-1 after defeating Lauren Run on July 1 in a tight meet, 237-227. Finishing in the top three for Bern Township were:

Girls’ 11-12 200 SC Medley Relay: Marlee Rickert, Ashley Birmingham, Karrison Dubbs and Abby Birmingham, first, 2:31.62; Gabrielle Rider, Sydney Manderbach, Stephanie Brumbach and Alexis Szymczyk, third, 3:30.05.

Girls’ 13-14 200 SC Medley Relay: Rachel Rehrig, Hannah Glasssmire, Tori Scheider and Brooke Scheider, first, 2:24.17.

Boys’ 13-14 200 SC Medley Relay: John Cox, Dawson Mohl, Jacob Cox and Ryan Thomas, first, 2:45.66.

Girls’ 15 & Over 200 SC Medley Relay: Ashley Hart, Maddie McDevitt, Daisy Grace and Jackie McDevitt, first, 2:19.80; Madi Blum, Liz Calancea, Val Yoder and Alicia Douglas, third, 2:29.84.

Girls’ 8 & Under 25 SC Butterfly: Annie Gao, third, 24.77.

Boys’ 8 & Under 25 SC Butterfly: Jacob Stelutti, third, 31.30.

Girls’ 9-10 50 SC Butterfly: Sarah Blatt, second, 44.26.

Boys’ 9-10 50 SC Butterfly: Brycen Eisenbrown, second, 48.56.

Girls’ 11-12 50 SC Butterfly: Karrison Dubbs, first, 34.33; Emily Van der Sleen, second, 35.48.

Boys’ 11-12 50 SC Butterfly: Lucas Knopsnyder, second, 55.20; Josh Calancea, third, 1:01.34.

Girls’ 13-14 100 SC Butterfly: Tori Scheider, second, 1:16.57; Mikala Persky, third, 1:26.11.

Boys’ 13-14 100 SC Butterfly: Colin Gwiazdowski, first, 1:29.07; Jacob Cox, second, 1:39.63.

Girls’ 15 & Over 100 SC Butterfly: Lexi Glassmire, first, 1:12.62.; Daisy Grace, second, 1:19.12.

Boys’ 15 & Over 100 SC Butterfly: Isaac Beltran DelRio, first, 1:04.67.

Girls’ 8 & Under 25 SC Free: Emily Gao, first, 19.53.

Boys’ 8 & Under 25 SC Free: Brock Kistler, second, 21.28.

Girls’ 9-10 50 SC Free: Sarah Blatt, first, 39.08; Katie Eisenhofer, third, 40.37.

Boys’ 9-10 50 SC Free: Sarah Blatt, first, 39.08; Katie Eisenhofer, third, 40.37.

Girls’ 11-12 50 SC Free: Karrison Dubbs, first, 31.27; Katelyn Van der Sleen, second, 32.59.

Boys’ 11-12 50 SC Free: Lucas Knopsnyder, third, 39.15.

Girls’ 13-14 100 SC Free: Tori Scheider, first, 1:10.14; Rachel Rehrig, second, 1:10.94.

Boys’ 13-14 100 SC Free: Colin Gwiazdowski, first, 1:09.29.

Girls’ 15 & Over SC 100 Free: Lexi Glassmire, first, 1:04.43; Val Yoder, third, 1:11.53.

Boys’ 15 & Over SC 100 Free: Isaac Beltran DelRio, first, 59.56; Rob Martinez, third, 1:05.01.

Girls’ 8 & Under SC 25 Back: Emily Gao, first, 22.83.

Boys’ 8 & Under SC 25 Back: Jacob Stelutti, third, 28.53.

Girls’ 9-10 SC 50 Back: Katie Eisenhofer, third, 48.31.

Boys’ 9-10 SC 50 Back: Brycen Eisenbrown, second, 49.71,

Girls’ 11-12 SC 50 Back: Marlee Rickert, first, 37.67; Emily Van der Sleen, second, 39.11.

Boys’ 11-12 SC 50 Back: Lucas Knopsnyder, second, 49.85.

Girls’ 13-14 SC 100 Back: Mikala Persky, second, 1:19.61; Brooke Scheider, third, 1:29.18.

Boys’ 13-14 SC 100 Back: Colin Gwiazdowski, first, 1:22.47.

Girls’ 15 & Over SC 100 Back: Lexi Glassmire, first, 1:15.50.

Boys’ 15 & Over SC 100 Back: Jordan Felix, second, 1:15.44.

Girls’ 8 & Under SC Breast: Annie Gao, first, 18.21.

Boys’ 8 & Under SC Breast: Jacob Stelutti, first, 30.18; Brock Kistler, second, 33.55.

Girls’ 9-10 50 SC Breast: Anna Kate Gwiazdowski, second, 1:04.65.

Boys’ 9-10 50 SC Breast: Jayden Seymour, second, 54.13; Brycen, third, 55.95.

Girls’ 11-12 50 SC Breast: Katelyn Van der Sleen, first, 40.90; Ashley Birmingham, 43.19.

Boys’ 11-12 50 SC Breast: Stephen Cox, third, 1:01.08.

Girls’ 13-14 100 SC Breast: Rachel Rehrig, first, 1:24.62; Hannah Glassmire, second, 1:32.55.

Boys’ 13-14 100 SC Breast: Dawson Mohn, third, 1:35.96.

Girls’ 15 & Over 100 SC Breast: Maddie McDevitt, first, 1:23.40; Jackie McDevitt, second, 1:24.22.

Boys’ 15 & Over 100 SC Breast: Jordan Felix, third, 1:26.08.

Girls’ 8 & Under 100 SC Free Relay: Annie Gao, Alexis Eisenbrown, Avsa Knopsnyder and Emily Gao, second, 1:30.06.

Girls’ 9-10 200 SC Free Relay: Katie Eisenhofer, Sarah Blatt, Erianne Fox and Anna Kate Gwiazdowski, second, 3:10.50.

Girls’ 11-12 200 SC Free Relay: Emily Van der Sleen, Katelyn Van der Sleen, Marlee Rickert and Ashley Birmingham, first, 2:10.81; Stephanie Brumbach, Sydney Manderbach, Gabrielle Rider and Alexis Szymczyk, third, 2:56.44.

Boys’ 11-12 200 SC Free Relay: Josh Calancea, Michael Hall, Stephen Cox and Andrew Folk, second, 3:09.96.

Girls’ 13-14 200 Free Relay: Mikala Persky, Emily Griesemer, Brooke Scheider and Hannah Glassmire, first, 2:09.86.

Boys’ 13-14 200 SC Free Relay: Jacob Cox, Dawson Mohl, John Cox and Ryan Thomas, second, 2:25.37.

Girls’ 15 & Over 200 SC Free Relay: Daisy Grace, Jackie McDevitt, Maddie McDevitt and Ashley Hart, first, 2:03.30; Liz Calancea, Alicia Douglas, Hanah Stoudt and Alyssa Martinez, third, 2:20.65.

Boys’ 15 & Over 200 SC Free Relay: Jordan Felix, Isaac DelRio, Matt Griesemer and Rob Martinez, first, 1:30.34.