The Berks-Mont News (http://www.berksmontnews.com)

Local swimmers at Shillington Invitational


Tuesday, June 25, 2013

The Shillington Blue White Invitational Swim Meet was held June 22. Below are results from local swimmers.
Girls’ 8 & Under 100 SC Meter IM: Emily Gao, Bern Township, fourth, 2:04.59.
Girls’ 9-10 100 SC Meter IM: Sarah Blatt, Bern Township, tenth, 1:48.57; Anna Gwiazdowski, Bern Township, fifteenth, 2:19.78.
Boys’ 9-10 100 SC Meter IM: Jayden Seymour, Bern Township, third, 1:41.43; Brycen Eisenbrown, Bern Township, fifth, 1:43.28.
Girls’ 11-12 100 SC Meter IM: Katelyn Van der Sleen, Bern Township, second, 1:20.63; Marlee Rickert, Bern Township, fifth, 1:22.85; Ashley Birmingham, Bern Township, ninth, 1:24.87.
Boys’ 11-12 100 SC Meter IM: Lucas Knopsnyder, Bern Township, fourth, 1:53.84.
Girls’ 13 & Over 200 SC Meter IM: Tori Scheider, Bern Township, sixth, 2:55.67; Mikala Persky, Bern Township, tenth, 3:01.50. Boys’ 13 & Over 200 SC Meter IM: Colin Wiazdowski, Bern Township, fourth, 2:51.60.
Girls’ 8 & Under 25 SC Meter IM: Annie Gao, Bern Township, fifth, 21.75; Alexis Eisenbrown, Bern Township, ninth, 24.37; Emily Goetz, Bern Township, tenth, 25.41; Mikala Seymour, Bern Township, eleventh, 25.62.
Boys’ 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Freestyle: Brock Kistler, Bern Township, second (tie) 20.71.
Girls’ 9-10 50 SC Meter Freestyle: Sarah Blatt, Bern Township, fifth, 39.06; Erianne Fox, Bern Township, eighteenth, 48.91.
Boys’ 9-10 50 SC Meter Freestyle: Brycen Eisenbrown, Bern Township, fifth, 40.39; Elijah Brown, Bern Township, eleventh, 47.46.
Girls’ 11-12 50 SC Meter Freestyle: Karrison Dubbs, Bern Township, fourth, 31.70; Katelyn Van der Sleen, Bern Township, fifth, 31.75; Emily Van der Sleen, Bern Township, sixth, 31.81; Marlee Rickert, Bern Township, seventh, 32.19; Ashley Birmingham, Bern Township, eighth, 33.01.
Boys’ 11-12 50 SC Meter Freestyle: Michael Hall, Bern Township, eighth, 45.59.
Girls’ 13 & Over 50 SC Meter Freestyle: Tori Scheider, Bern Township, ninth, 31.64.
Boys’ 13 & Over 50 SC Meter Freestyle: Colin Gwiazdowski, Bern Township, tenth, 33.40; Jacob Bashore, Bern Township, fourteenth, 52.33.
Girls’ 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Backstroke: Emily Gao, Bern Township, second, 22.82; Annie Gao, Bern Township, eighth, 28.82; Emily Goetz, Bern Township, tenth, 30.10; Alexis Eisenbrown, Bern Township, thirteenth, 31.87; Mikala Seymour, Bern Township, fifteenth, 35.65.
Girls’ 9-10 50 SC Meter Backstroke: Sarah Blatt, Bern Township, seventh, 50.62; Erianne Fox, Bern Township, fourteenth, 55.46; Marissa Zocco, Bern Township, fifteenth, 56.80.
Boys’ 9-10 50 SC Meter Backstroke: Jayden Seymour, Bern Township, second, 44.23; Elijah Brown, Bern Township, seventh, 51.60.
Girls’ 11-12 50 SC Meter Backstroke: Karrison Dubbs, Bern Township, second, 36.52; Marlee Rickert, Bern Township, sixth, 37.68; Emily Van der Sleen, Bern Township, seventh, 28.87.
Boys’ 11-12 50 SC Meter Backstroke: Lucas Knopsnyder, Bern Township, fourth, 49.35; Michael Hall, Bern Township, fifth, 1:00.50.
Girls’ 13 & Over 100 SC Meter Backstroke: Sydney Brown, Bern Township, twelfth, 1:39.52.
Girls’ 13 & Over 200 SC Meter Freestyle: Mikala Persky, Bern Township, seventh, 2:40.52.
Girls’ 8 & Under 50 SC Meter Freestyle: Emily Gao, Bern Township, sixth, 46.35; Alexis Eisenbrown, Bern Township, tenth, 56.42; Mikala Seymour, Bern Township, thirteenth, 1:01:37.
Boys’ 8 & Under 50 SC Meter Freestyle: Brock Kistler, Bern Township, fifth, 50.10.
Girls’ 9-10 100 SC Meter Freestyle: Erianne Fox, Bern Township, eighth, 1:49.56; Anna Gwiazdowski, Bern Township, ninth, 2:00.57; Marissa Zocco, Bern Township, tenth, 2:01.60. Boys’ 9-10 100 SC Meter Freestyle: Jayden Seymour, Bern Township, third, 1:29.59; Brycen Eisenbrown, Bern Township, fourth, 1:35.96; Elijah Brown, Bern Township, sixth, 1:51.31.
Girls’ 11-12 100 SC Meter Freestyle: Karrison Dubbs, Bern Township, second, 1:11.47; Emily Van der Sleen, Bern Township, third, 1:13.44; Ashley Birmingham, Bern Township, fourth, 1:14.40; Abby Birmingham, Bern Township, thirteenth, 1:22.70; Stephanie Brumbach, Bern Township, sixteenth, 1:25.01.
Boys’ 11-12 100 SC Meter Freestyle: Lucas Knopsnyder, Bern Township, seventh, 1:35.89; Michael Hall, Bern Township, eighth, 1:55.00. Girls’ 13 & Over 100 SC Meter Freestyle: Sydney Brown, Bern Township, seventeenth, 1:20.52.
Boys’ 13 & Over 100 SC Meter Freestyle: Colin Gwiazdowski, Bern Township, ninth, 1:09.28; Zach Stein, Leesport, thirteenth, 1:17.81; Jacob Bashore, Bern Township, 1:59.03.
Girls’ 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Butterfly: Annie Gao, Bern Township, sixth, 24.01; Alexis Eisenbrown, Bern Township, tenth, 27.79; Mikala Seymour, Bern Township, fourteenth, 35.76.
Girls’ 9-10 50 SC Meter Butterfly: Sarah Blatt, Bern Township, eighth, 48.30.
Boys’ 9-10 50 SC Meter Butterfly: Brycen Eisenbrown, Bern Township, third, 50.28.
Girls’ 11-12 50 SC Meter Butterfly: Karrison Dubbs, Bern Township, first, 33.35; Marlee Rickert, Bern Township, third, 36.02; Emily Van der Sleen, Bern Township, seventh, 36.73; Abby Birmingham, Bern Township, twentieth, 44.97.
Girls’ 13 & Over 100 SC Meter Butterfly: Tori Scheider, Bern Township, third, 1:18.31; Mikala Persky, Bern Township, fifth, 1:22.75.
Girls’ 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Breaststroke: Emily Goetz, Bern Township, fifth, 28.59; Annie Gao, Bern Township, sixth, 29.20; Emily Gao, Bern Township, seventh, 29.47.
Boys’ 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Breaststroke: Brock Kistler, Bern Township, sixth, 41.69.
Girls’ 9-10 50 SC Meter Breaststroke: Anna Gwiazdowski, Bern Township, eighth, 1:01.57.
Boys’ 9-10 50 SC Meter Breaststroke: Jayden Seymour, Bern Township, second, 51.90; Elijah Brown, Bern Township, eighth, 1:08.99
Girls’ 11-12 50 SC Meter Breaststroke: Katelyn Van der Sleen, Bern Township, second, 41.09; Ashley Birmingham, Bern Township, fourth, 43.55; Stephanie Brumbach, Bern Township, eleventh, 48.95; Sydney Manderbach, Bern Township, thirteenth, 50.73.
Girls’ 13 & Over 100 SC Meter Breaststroke: Tori Scheider, Bern Township, seventh, 1:31.71.
Girls’ 11-12 200 SC Meter Freestyle: Katelyn Van der Sleen, Bern Township, second, 2:34.72; Abby Birmingham, Bern Township, eighth, 3:00.43; Stephanie Brumbach, Bern Township, tenth, 3:10.00.
Boys’ 11-12 200 SC Meter Freestyle: Lucas Knopsnyder, Bern Township, fourth, 3:23.73.
Girls’ 13 & Over 400 SC Meter Freestyle: Mikala Persky, Bern Township, fourth, 5:42.27.
Boys’ 13 & Over 400 SC Meter Freestyle: Colin Gwiazdowski, Bern Township, fourth, 5:24.95; Zach Stein, Leesport, sixth, 5:55.13.