The Berks-Mont News (http://www.berksmontnews.com)

Local swimmers compete in Topton Invitational


Wednesday, June 26, 2013

The Topson Invitational Swim Meet was held June 22. Below are results from local swimmers.
8 & Under Girls’ 100 IM: Abada Zayn, Topton, first, 2:15.88.
9-10 girls’ 100 IM: Paige McKenna, Kutztown, third, 1:28.56.; Jorden Kline, Fleetwood, fifth, 1:33.46; Katie Bessey, Fleetwood, seventh, 1:37.49; Peyton Rautzahn, Fleetwood, eighth, 1:39.15; Sarah Fisher, Fleetwood, ninth, 1:40.42; Haren Schermerhorn, Fleetwood, 10th, 1:42.31.
9-10 boys’ 100 IM: Andrew Armbruster, Fleetwood, first, 1:32.98; Brady Daczewitz, Fleetwood, second, 1:36.50; Joseph Corella, Fleetwood, third, 1:39.64; Nicholas Flammer, Fleetwood, sixth, 1:42.93; Luke Rautzhan, Fleetwood, ninth, 1:48.63.
11-12 girls’ 100 IM: Michaela Hersh, Kutztown, fifth, 1:24.41; Mya Keim, Kutztown, sixth, 1:25.50; Annika Gally, Fleetwood, ninth, 1:31.07.
11-12 boys’ 100 IM: Drew Walters, Fleetwood, first, 1:30.55; Mateo Lamos, Fleetwood, second, 1:31.83.
13-14 girls’ 100 IM: Mackenzie Barrell, Kutztown, fourth, 1:23.32; Hanna Gralinski, fifth, 1:25.76.
13-14 boys’ 100 IM: Garrett Jenkins, Topton, first, 1:39.89.
15 & over girls’ 100 IM: Zoe Keim, Kutztown, first, 1:19.93.
15 & over boys’ 100 IM: Connor Chapkovich, Topton, second, 1:20.39; Michael Tierney, Topton, third, 1:20.46; Tyler Reighn, Topton, fourth, 1:21.77.
8 & Under girls’ 25 free: Emma Flammer, Fleetwood, fourth; 20.77; Bridgette Daczewitz, Fleetwood, fifth, 21.61; Julia Werner, Fleetwood, sixth, 22.41; Heidi Wegscheider, Topton, seventh, 22.75; Makayla Yellets, Fleetwood, 10th, 23.85.
8 & Under boys’ 25 free: Chase Moyer, Topton, third, 26.17; William Randall, Kutztown, fourth, 27.28; Aidan Strohl, Topton, fifth, 36.79; Trent Weikel, Topton, sixth, 39.93.
9-10 girls’ 25 free: Julia Corella, Fleetwood, second, 15.56; Peyton Rautzahn, Fleetwood, third, 15.74; Jorden Kline, fourth, 15.98; Greta Feiertag, Kutztown, sixth, 16.32; Sarah Fisher, Fleetwood, seventh, 16.79; Lauren Paules, Fleetwood, 10th, 17.68.
9-10 boys’ 25 free: Mitchell Brett, Kutztown, first, 15.92; Joseph Corella, Fleetwood, second, 16.57; Brady Daczewitz, Fleetwood, third, 16.61; Luke Rautzhan, Fleetwood, eighth, 17.09.
9-10 girls’ 50 free: Mya Keim, Kutztown, second, 33.53; Brooke Daczewitz, Fleetwood, third, 33.90; Skylar Strunk, Topton, 10th, 38.84.
11-12 boys’ 50 free: Mateo Lamos, Fleetwood, first, 33.55; Drew Waters, Fleetwood, third, 34.74; Justin Kramer, Fleetwood, fourth, 36.13; Noah Hermany, Topton, fifth, 36.29; Nathan Gralinski, Topton, seventh, 37.74; Zachary Moyer, Topton, ninth, 47.36; Connor Raudenbush, Fleetwood, 10th, 56.70.
13-14 girls’ 50 free: Nikolette Nolte, Kutztown, second, 29.06; Julianne Dupree, Kutztown, fourth, 32.77; Hanna Gralinski, Topton, fifth, 33.01; Kaitlyn Kachel, Fleetwood, eighth, 35.26; Bekah Keim, Kutztown, ninth, 38.24.
13-14 boys’ 50 free: Shawn Bessey, Fleetwood, first, 32.85; Christian Gieringer, Topton, second, 33.79; Nicholas Strunk, Topton, fourth, 36.63; Garrett Jenkins, Topton, fifth, 38.98; Vinny Ferrizzi, Topton, sixth, 44.26; Brandon Richards, Topton, seventh, 1:05.62.
15 & over girls’ 50 free: Zoe Keim, Kutztown, second, 31.65; Courtney Moyer, Topton, third, 33.69; Krystal Nolte, Kutztown, fourth, 35.19.
15 & over boys’ 50 free: Justin Kachel, Fleetwood, first, 27.60; Miahcel Tierney, Topton, second, 30.06; Tyler Reighn, Topton, third, 30.53; Sam Ferrizzi, Topton, fourth, 36.01; Colten Fenstermacher, Topton, fifth, 37.69; Jet Zimitz, Topton, sixth, 50.87.
8 & under girls’ 25 back: Heidi Wegscheider, Topton, third, 28.56; Emma Flammer, Fleetwood, fourth, 28.64; Bridgette Daczewitz, Fleetwood, sixth, 30.81; Emerson Erb, Kutztown, seventh, 31.82; Genevieve Weikel, Topton, ninth, 32.20.
8 & under boys’ 25 back: Chase Moyer, Topton, third, 35.93; Aiden Strohl, Topton, fourth, 36.55; William Randall, Kutztown, fifth, 50.45.
9-10 girls’ 25 back: Greta Feiertag, Kutztown, first, 18.92; Paige McKenna, Kutztown, second, 19.60; Julia Corella, Fleetwood, third, 19.75; Ava Leibold, Topton, eighth, 23.78; Megan Brattley, Fleetwood, 10th, 24.36.
9-10 boys’ 25 back: Andrew Armbruster, Topton, first, 19.28; Mitchell Brett, Kutztown, fourth, 21.77; Brady Daczewitz, Fleetwood, sixth, 23.06; Jacob Kramer, Fleetwood, eighth, 25.39; Cole Chukoskie, Kutztown, ninth, 26.20; Dylan Yellets, Fleetwood, 10th, 25.39.
11-12 girls’ 50 back: Mya Keim, Kutztown, fifth, 30.20; Machaela Hersh, Kutztown, sixth, 39.75; Brooke Daczewitz, Fleetwood, ninth; 42.43; Annika Gally, Kutztown, 10th, 42.69.
11-12 boys’ 50 back: Justin Kramer, Fleetwood, second, 45.94; Noah Hermany, Topton, third, 47.31; Zackary Moyer, Topton, fourth, 59.37.
13-14 girls’ 50 back: Nikolette Nolte, Kutztown, first, 34.89; Mackenzie Barrell, Kutztown, fourth, 37.46; Bekah Keim, Kutztown, ninth, 48.27; Miah Kurtz, Topton, 10th, 49.82.
13-14 boys’ 50 back: Shawn Bessey, Fleetwood, first, 39.65; Christian Gieringer, Topton, second, 42.54; Vinny Ferrizzi, Topton, fourth, 1:00.87; Brandon Richards, Topton, fifth, 1:11.87.
15 & over girls’ 50 back: Zoe Keim, Kutztown, first, 36.91; Krystal Nolte, Kutztown, third, 41.42.
15 & over boys’ 50 back: Connor Chapkovich, Topton, first, 37.80; Colten Fenstermacher, Topton, second, 45.93.
8 & under girls’ 25 fly: Julie Werner, Fleetwood, third, 27.72; Makayla Yellets, Fleetwood, fourth, 30.20; Sarah Randall, Kutztown, sixth, 33.49.
8 & under boys’ 25 fly: Zayn Abada, Topton, second, 30.15.
9-10 girls’ 25 fly: Paige McKenna, Kutztown, third, 17:06; Greta Feiertag, Kutztown, fourth, 17.67; Peyton Rautzhan, Fleetwood, fifth, 17.81; Sarah Fisher, Fleetwood, sixth, 18.70; Katie Bessey, Fleetwood, seventh, 18.94; Haren Schermerhorn, Fleetwood, eighth, 19.06.
9-10 boys’ 25 fly: Andrew Armbruster, Topton, first, 17.04; Nicholas Flammer, Fleetwood, second, 18.70; Joseph Corella, Fleetwood, fourth, 19.38; Luke Rautzhan, Fleetwood, seventh, 20.58; Mitchell Brett, Kutztown, eighth, 20.96.
11-12 girls’ 50 fly: Michaela Hersh, Kutztown, fifth, 37.28; Annika Gally, Kutztown, sixth, 39.77.
11-12 boys’ 50 fly: Drew Waters, Fleetwood, first, 39.03; Noah Hermany, Topton, second, 44.56; Nathan Gralinski, Topton, fourth, 49.41.
13-14 girls’ 50 fly: Nikolette Nolte, Kutztown, third, 34.40; Hanna Gralinski, Topton, fourth, 36.96.
13-14 boys’ 50 fly: Christian Gieringer, Topton, first, 37.71; Shawn Bessey, Fleetwood, second, 39.66.
15 & over girls’ 50 fly: Zoe Keim, Kutztown, first, 35.95; Courtney Moyer, Topton, second, 38.29; Krystal Nolte, Kutztown, third, 44.65.
15 & over boys’ 50 fly: Justin Kachel, Fleetwood, first, 30.49; Michael Tierney, Topton, third, 33.50.
8 & Under girls’ 25 breast: Bridgette Daczewitz, Fleetwood, fourth, 27.29; Avery Kramer, Fleetood, sixth, 33.11; Emerson Erb, Kutztown, eighth, 35.34;Genevieve Weikel, Topton, 10th, 47.17.
8 & under boys’ 25 breast: Zayn Abada, Topton, first, 30.37.
9-10 girls’ 25 breast: Julia Corella, Fleetwood, second, 20.04; Greta Feiertag, Kutztown, third, 20.42; Jorden Kline, Fleetwood, fifth, 21.20;Paige McKenna, Kutztown, seventh, 21.42.
9-10 boys’ 25 breast: Brady Daczewitz, Fleetwood, first, 20.50; Mikal Lamos, Fleetwood, fifth, 25.72; Jacob Kramer, Fleetood, seventh, 27.74; Jonah Teel, Topton, eighth, 30.88; Noah DeLong, Fleetwood, ninth, 31.46.
11-12 girls’ 50 breast: Brooke Daczewitz, Fleetwood, fifth, 43.83; Michaela Hersh, Kutztown, ninth, 46.95.
11-12 boys’ 50 breast: Mateo Lamos, Fleetwood, first, 42.32; Justin Kramer, Fleetwood, third, 46.61; Noah Hermany, Topton, fifth, 56.31; Nathan Gralinski, Topton, sixth, 57.39.
13-14 girls’ 50 breast: Nikolette, Kutztown, first, 38.06; Mackenzie Barrell, Kutztown, fourth, 42.23; Kaitlyn Kachel, Fleetwood, fifth, 44.47; Hanna Gralinski, Topton, sixth, 45.57; Bekah Keim, Kutztown, eighth, 47.95.
13-14 boys’ 50 breast: Garrett Jenkins, Topton, second, 46.35.
15 & over boys’ 50 breast: Tyler Reighn, Topton, second, 39.46.
8 & Under girls’ 50 free: Julia Werner, Fleetwood, third, 53.42; Genevieve Weikel, Topton, fourth, 59.74; Avery Kramer, Fleetwood, sixth, 1:02.65; Sarah Randall, Kutztown, seventh, 1:06.96; Tara Haring, Kutztown, eighth, 1:09.42; Emma Dietrich, Fleetwood, ninth, 1:16.92,
8 & under boys’ 50 free: Zayn Abada, Topton, second, 48.42; William Randall, Kutztown, fourth, 1:05.06.
9-10 girls’ 50 free: Julia Corella, Fleetwood, second, 35.55; Jorden Kline, Fleetwood, third, 36.09; Sarah Fisher, Fleetwood, fourth, 36.30; Katie Bessey, Fleetwood, fifth, 36.47; Peyton Rautzhan, Fleetwood, sixth, 36.73; Haren Schermerhorn, Fleetwood, eighth, 39.60.
9-10 boys’ 50 free: Andrew Armbruster, Topton, first, 35.45; Mitchell Brett, Kutztown, second, 35.93; Joseph Corella, Fleetwood, fourth, 37.63; Luke Rautzhan, Fleetwood, fifth, 37.76.
11-12 girls’ 50 free: Annika Gally, Kutztown, third, 1:15.32; Mya Keim, Kutztown, fourth, 1:16.19.
11-12 boys’ 100 free: Drew Waters, Fleetwood, second, 1:P16.13; Mateo Lamos, Fleetwood, third, 1:23.81; Justin Kramer, Fleetwood, fourth, 1:24.37.
13-14 girls’ 100 free: Mackenzie Barrell, Kutztown, third, 1:13.44; Kaitlyn Kachel, Fleetwood, fifth, 1:23.75; Bekah Keim, Kutztown, seventh, 1:27.27;
13-14 boys’ 100 free: Shawn Bessey, Fleetwood, first, 1:15.39; Nicholas Strunk, Topton, second, 1:29.53.
15 & over girls’ 100 free: Krystal Nolte, Kutztown, first, 1:15.90; Courtney Moyer, second, Topton, 1:17.02.
15 & over boys’ 100 free: Justin Kachel, Fleetwood, first, 1:01.17; Michael Tierney, Topton, third, 1:07.41; Connor Chapkovich, Topton, fourth, 1:10.47; Tyler Reign, Topton, fifth, 1:13.27.