Bern Township swimmers fall to Boyertown in season opener

Photo courtesy of Weldon Photography The swimming season is underway as the Bern Towsnhip team lost its season opener to Boyertown.

The Bern Township swim team opened the season with a 256-206 loss to Boyertown on June 24. Below are the Bern Township swimmers who finished in the top three in their events.

9-10 girls’ 200 medley relay: K. Eisenhofer, A. Gwiazdowski, S. Blatt and M. Zocco, 3:29.49.

9-10 boys’ 200 medley relay: E. Brown, J. Seymour, Eisenbrown and J. Stellutti, first, 3:51.45.

11-12 girls’ 200 medley relay: M. Ricert, K. VanDerSleen; K. Dubbs and E. VanDerSleen, first, 2:31.16.

11-12 boys’ 200 medley relay: S. Cox, J. Calancea, L. Knopsnyder and A. Fold, 4:03.42.

13-14 girls’ 200 medley relay: L. Hart, R. Rehrig, T. scheider and M. Persky, 2:28.09.

13 & 14 boys’ 200 medley relay: C. Gwiazowski, T. Maggiaro, D. Homr and Ja. Cox, 2:52.37.

15 & over girls’ 200 medley relay: A. Hart, M. McDevitt, L. Glassmire and J. McDevitt, 2:25.61.

8 & under girls’ 25 fly: D. Gao, second, 24.80; A. Eisenbrown, third, 25.22.

8 & under boys’ 25 fly: J. Stelutti, first, 33.50; B. Kistler, second, 34.93.

9-10 girls’ 50 fly: K. Eisenhofer, third, 56.00.

9-10 boys’ 50 fly: J. Seymour, second, 57.03; E. Brown, third, 1:04.62.

11-12 girls’ 50 fly: A. Birmingham, second, 37.97; K. Vandersleen, third, 38.61.

11-12 boys’ 50 fly: L. Knopsnyder, second, 1:00.56; J. Calancea, third, 1:08.06.

13-14 girls’ 100 fly: R. Rehrig, third, 1:33.36.

13-14 boys’ 100 fly: C. Gwiazdowski, third, 1:33.92.

15 & over girls’ 100 fly: L. Glassmire, second, 1:16.40.

15 & over boys’ 100 fly: TJ. Felix, third, 1:14.84.

8 & under girls’ 25 free: E. Gao, first, 20.06.

8 & under boys’ 25 free: B. Kistler, first, 21.57; J. Blatt, third, 31.62.

9-10 girls’ 50 free: E. Fox, third, 50.55.

9-10 boys’ 50 free: R. Szymczyk, second, 1:05.65; J. Stelutti, third, 1:17.08.

11-12 girls’ 50 free: M. Rickert, first, 32.51.

11-12 boys’ 50 free: M. Hall, third, 46.26.

13-14 girls’ 100 free: L. Hart, third, 1:15.56.

13-14 boys’ 100 free: T. Maggiaro, third, 1:28.87.

15 & over girls’ 100 free: D. Grace, third, 1:12.68.

15 & over boys’ 100 free: R. Martinez, third, 1:11.02.

8 & under girls’ 25 back: A. Knopsnyder, third, 30.01.

8 & under boys’ 25 back: J. Stelutti, second, 28.76.

9-10 girls’ 50 back: A. Potts, third, 1:16.89.

9-10 boys’ 50 back: J. Seymour, second, 47.95; R. Szymczyk, third, 1:37.08.

11-12 girls’ 50 back: As. Birmingham, second, 43.20; Ab. Birmingham, third, 46.90.

11-12 boys’ 50 back: M. Hall, third, 1:02.37.

13-14 girls’ 100 back: T. Scheider, third, 1:26.91.

13-14 boys’ 100 back: J. Cox, third, 1:50.13.

15 & over girls’ 100 back: M. Blum, third, 1:27.02.

15 & over boys’ 100 back: J. Felix, third, 1:19.08.

8 & under girls’ 25 breast: A. Knopsnyder, third, 31.97.

8 & under boys’ 25 breast: B. Kistler, second, 33.03; J. Stelutti, third, 35.75.

9-10 girls’ 50 breast: S. Blatt, second, 1:01.26..

9-10 boys’ 50 breast: B. Eisenbrown, first, 57.43.

11-12 girls’ 50 breast: K. Dubbs, first, 47.98; E. Vandersleen, second, 52.73.

11-12 boys’ 50 breast: L. Knopsnyder, first, 1:01.36; S. Cox, second, 1:09.28.

13-14 girls’ 100 breast: M. Persky, first, 1:34.70; H. Glassmire, second, 1:38.83.

13-14 boys’ 100 breast: C. Gwiaszowski, first, 1:43.22; J. Cox, second, 1:05.36.

15 & over girls’ 100 breast: J. McDevitt, first, 1:28.83; M. McDevitt, second, 1:28.84.

15 & over boys’ 100 breast: J. Felix, first, 1:28.05; R. Martinez, second, 1:42.48.

8 & under girls’ 100 free relay: A. Gao, E. Gaso, A. Eisenbrown and A. Knopsnyder, first, 3:47.26.

9-10 girls’ 200 free relay: K. Eisenhofer, S. Blatt, M. Zocco and E. Fox, first, 3:40.29.

9-10 boys’ 200 free relay: B. Eisenbrown, E. Brown, J. Stelutti and R. Szymczyk, first, 3:58.87.

11-12 girls’ 200 free relay: K. Dubbs, Vandersleen, K. Vandersleen and M. Rickert, first, 2:14.34.

11-12 boys’ 200 free relay: J. Calancea, S. Cox, A. Folk and M. Hall, first, 3:23.21.

13-14 girls’ 200 free relay: M. Persky, R. Rehrig, T. Scheider and H. Glassmire, first, 2:15.09.

13-14 boys’ 200 free relay: Ja. Cox, D. Mohl, T. Maggiaro and Jo. Cox, first, 2:32.36.

15 & over girls’ 200 free relay: L. Glassmire, J. McDevitt, A. Hart and D. Grace, first, 2:10.20.

Join the Conversation