The Berks-Mont News (http://www.berksmontnews.com)

Boyertown swim team defeats Bern Township in season opener


Friday, June 28, 2013

The Boyertown swim team opened the summer season with a victory over Bern Township on June 24, 256-206. Boyertown swimmers finishing in the top three of their event are listed below.
11-12 boys’ 200 medley relay: Justin Morris, Nolan Longacre, Griffin Schlegel and Patrick Coates, first, 2:55.95.
13-14 girls’ 200 medley relay: Ally Armbruster, Hannah Schlegel, Julianna Glasner and Cara Megill, first, 2:22.41.
13-14 boys’ 200 medley relay: Rhett Watts, Alex Longacre, Ridge Hagar and Patrick Lance, first, 2:20.43.
15 & over girls’ medley relay: Aubrey Miller, Sam Schlegel, Kaytee Garcia and Holly Hagar, first, 2:22.59.
15 & over boys’ medley relay: Dillon Lancenese, Eric Dietrich and Dan Leskowicz, first, 2:05.84.
8 & under girls’ 25 fly: Ellie Ferraro, first, 23.48.
8 & under boys’ 25 fly:Joe Kemmerer, third, 37.86.
9-10 girls’ 50 fly: C. Prisk, first, 42.02; C. Kummerer, second, 49.67.
9-10 boys’ 50 fly: C. Gorman, first, 53.52.
11-12 girls’ 50 fly: Aimee Garcia, first, 37.25.
11-12 boys’ 50 fly: Griffin Schlegel, first, 39.24.
13-14 girls’ 100 fly: Julianna Glasner, first, 1:18.02; Ally Armbruster, second, 1:19.11.
13-14 boys’ 100 fly: Matt Feryo, first, 1:16.41; Ivan Escott, second, 1:22.33.
15 & over girls’ 100 fly: Kaytee Garcia, first, 1:15.89; Kaitlyn Floyd, third, 1:17.72.
15 & over boys’ 100 fly: Dillon Lancenese, first, 1:05.60; Eric Dietrich, second, 1:05.81.
8 & under girls’ 25 free: Ellie Ferraro, second, 20.59; Shila Mejia, third, 22.94.
8 & under boys’ 25 free: Joe Kemmerer, second, 26.55.
9-10 girls’ 50 free: C. Kummerer, first, 40.52; Nelson, second, 44.59.
9-10 boys’ 50 free: C. Gorman, first, 44.32.
11-12 girls’ 50 free: Abbe Grofe, second, 33.06; Claire Ortlip, third, 44.91.
11-12 boys’ 50 free: Griffin Schlegel, first, 34.36; Justin Morris, second, 36.07.
13-14 girls’ 100 free: Hannah Schlegel, first, 1:05.03.
13-14 boys’ 100 free: Ridge Hagar, first, 1:07.46; Sean Morris, second, 1:12.06.
15 & over girls’ 100 free: Laura Simpson, first, 1:06.06; Holly Hagar, second, 1:08.09.
15 & over boys’ 100 free: Will Swiss, second, 59.75.
8 & under boys’ 25 back: Edward Cielecki, first, 24.75; Smith, third, 34.83.
9-10 girls’ 50 back: C. Prisk, first, 46.66; Natalie Morris, second, 52.84.
9-10 boys’ 50 back: Cameron Gorman, first, 53.52.
11-12 girls’ 50 back: Katie Donovan, first, 41.07.
11-12 boys’ 50 back: Justin Morris, first, 43.78; Patrick Coates, second, 51.97.
13-14 girls’ 100 back: Cara Megill, first, 1:17.68; Delanie Davis, second, 1:21.24.
13-14 boys’ 100 back: Josh Boyer, first, 1:17.29; Alex Logacre, second, 1:21.22.
15 & over girls’ 100 back: Paige Slowik, first, 1:18.99; Jess Morris, second, 1:22.08.
8 & under boys’ 25 breast: Smith, first, 30.81.
9-10 girls’ 50 breast: Nelson, first, 56.05; Lynn, third, 1:03.64.