The Berks-Mont News (http://www.berksmontnews.com)

Topton defeats Leesport in swim team opener


Friday, June 28, 2013

Leesport faced Topton in a swimming meet on June 24. Topton won 258-205. Below are the results for Topton.
9 & 10 Girls’ 200 MR: F. Parks, E. Trumbauer, D. Simitz, and C. Rissmiller took first place with a time of 2:14.56.
15 & Over Girls’ 200 MR: A. Lambert, D. Koehler, C. Moyer, and M. Olsen finished in first place with a time of 2:31.87,
8 & Under Girls’ 25 Fly: G. Weikel, first, 34.15; H. Wegscheider, second, 35.05.
9 & 10 Girls’ 50 Fly: A. Leibold, third, 25.69.
9 & 10 Boys’ 50 Fly: A. Armbruster, first, 16.93; J. Teel, second, 23.72.
11 & 12 Girls’ 50 Fly: H. Lambert, first, 38.72; S. Strunk, third, 49.64.
11 & 12 Boys’ 50 Fly: Z. Moyer, second, 1:21.42.
13 & 14 Girls’ 100 Fly: H. Gralinski, first, 37.50; M. Kurtz, third, 52.83.
13 & 14 Boys’ 100 Fly: C. Gieringer, first, 37.88; N. Strunk, third, 46.33.
15 & Over Girls’ 100 Fly: D. Koehler, second, 36.08; C. Moyer, third, 38.25.
15 & Over Boys’ 100 Fly: A. Kurtz, first, 28.38; M. Tierney, second, 33.60.
8 & Under Girls’ 25 Free: G. Weikel, first, 24.58; L. Moyer, second, 34.69.
8 & Under Boys’ 25 Free: C. Moyer, first, 26.07; A. Strohl, second, 32.80.
9 & 10 Girls’ 50 Free: A, Leibold, second, 22.34.
9 & 10 Boys’ 50 Free: B. Geiger, second, 22.66; C. Maggs, third, 23.49.
11 & 12 Girls’ 50 Free: M. Miller, third, 40.85.
11 & 12 Boys’ 50 Free: Z. Moyer; second, 48.66.
13 & 14 Girls’ 100 Free: H. Gralinski, first, 34.62.
13 & 14 Boys’ 100 Free: N. Strunk, third, 35.90.
15 & Over Girls’ 100 Free: C. Moyer, second, 33.39; M. Olsen, third, 33.51.
15 & Over Boys’ 100 Free: T. Reighn, first, 30.15; M. Tierney, second, 30.54.
8 & Under Girls’ 25 Back: L. Moyer, first, 32.16; M. Geiger, second, 34.72.
8 & Under Boys’ 25 Back: C. Moyer, first, 32.94; A. Strohl, second, 41.35.
9 & 10 Girls’ 50 Back: M. Hermany, first, 29.44; E. Trumbaur, second, 29.96.
9 & 10 Boys’ 50 Back: A. Armbruster, first, 19.29; B. Geiger, second, 31.15.
11 & 12 Girls’ 50 Back: G. Deoliveira, third, 52.04.
11 & 12 Boys’ 50 Back: N. Hermany, third, 47.75.
13 & 14 Girls’ 100 Back: M. Kurtz, second, 48.75.
13 & 14 Boys’ 100 Back: C. Gieringer, first, 42.75; G. Sanders, third, 58.48.
15 & Over Girls’ 100 Back: A. Lambert, first, 39.29; M. Olsen, third, 42.03.
15 & Over Boys’ 100 Back: A. Kurtz, first, 31.13; C.Chapkovich; third, 36.45.
8 & Under Girls’ 25 Breast: G. Weikel, first, 41.82; E. Hermany, third, 51.61.
8 & Under Boys’ 25 Breast: Z. Abada, first, 30.11.
9 & 10 Girls’ 50 Breast: M. Hermany, second, 30.40.
9 & 10 Boys’ 50 Breast: A. Armbruster, first, 23.54; J. Teel, third, 29.94.
11 & 12 Girls’ 50 Breast: H. Lambert, first, 43.75.
11 & 12 Boys’ 50 Breast: N. Hermany, second, 56.02; N. Gralinski, third, 58.05.
13 & 14 Girls’ 100 Breast: H. Gralinski, first, 46.77.
13 & 14 Boys’ 100 Breast: G. Jenkins, second, 47.81.
15 & Over Girls’ 100 Breast: D. Koehler, second, 43.22.
15 & Over Boys’ 100 Breast: A. Kurtz, second, 36.78.
8 & Under Girls’ 100 FR: H. Wegscheider, L. Moyer, M. Geiger, and E. Hermany finished first with a time of 2:06.36.
8 & Under Boys’ 100 FR: Z. Abada, C. Moyer, A, Strohl, and T. Weikel finished first with a time of 2:07.96.
9 & 10 Girls’ 200 FR: D. Simitz, M. Hermany, J. Richards, and A. Leibold finished first with a time of 1:43.17.
9 & 10 Boys’ 200 FR: J. Teel, B. Geiger, A. Sherman, and B. Kurtz finished first with a time of 1:51.95.
13 & 14 Boys’ 200 FR: N. Strunk, G. Jenkins, G. Sanders, and C. Gieringer finished first with a time of 2:39.08.
15 & Over Girls’ 200 FR: H. Oolds, S. Betts, A. Hermany, and N. Ferrizzi finished first with a time of 3:05.73.
15 & Over Boys’ 200 FR: C. Chapkovich, T. Reighn, M. Tierney, and S. Ferrizzi finished first with a time of 2:09.25.