The Berks-Mont News (http://www.berksmontnews.com)

Bern Township swimmers defeat Lauren Run, 237-227


Tuesday, July 2, 2013

The Bern Township swim team evened its record last week at 1-1 after defeating Lauren Run on July 1 in a tight meet, 237-227. Finishing in the top three for Bern Township were:
Girls’ 11-12 200 SC Medley Relay: Marlee Rickert, Ashley Birmingham, Karrison Dubbs and Abby Birmingham, first, 2:31.62; Gabrielle Rider, Sydney Manderbach, Stephanie Brumbach and Alexis Szymczyk, third, 3:30.05.
Girls’ 13-14 200 SC Medley Relay: Rachel Rehrig, Hannah Glasssmire, Tori Scheider and Brooke Scheider, first, 2:24.17.
Boys’ 13-14 200 SC Medley Relay: John Cox, Dawson Mohl, Jacob Cox and Ryan Thomas, first, 2:45.66.
Girls’ 15 & Over 200 SC Medley Relay: Ashley Hart, Maddie McDevitt, Daisy Grace and Jackie McDevitt, first, 2:19.80; Madi Blum, Liz Calancea, Val Yoder and Alicia Douglas, third, 2:29.84.
Girls’ 8 & Under 25 SC Butterfly: Annie Gao, third, 24.77.
Boys’ 8 & Under 25 SC Butterfly: Jacob Stelutti, third, 31.30.
Girls’ 9-10 50 SC Butterfly: Sarah Blatt, second, 44.26.
Boys’ 9-10 50 SC Butterfly: Brycen Eisenbrown, second, 48.56.
Girls’ 11-12 50 SC Butterfly: Karrison Dubbs, first, 34.33; Emily Van der Sleen, second, 35.48.
Boys’ 11-12 50 SC Butterfly: Lucas Knopsnyder, second, 55.20; Josh Calancea, third, 1:01.34.
Girls’ 13-14 100 SC Butterfly: Tori Scheider, second, 1:16.57; Mikala Persky, third, 1:26.11.
Boys’ 13-14 100 SC Butterfly: Colin Gwiazdowski, first, 1:29.07; Jacob Cox, second, 1:39.63.
Girls’ 15 & Over 100 SC Butterfly: Lexi Glassmire, first, 1:12.62.; Daisy Grace, second, 1:19.12.
Boys’ 15 & Over 100 SC Butterfly: Isaac Beltran DelRio, first, 1:04.67.
Girls’ 8 & Under 25 SC Free: Emily Gao, first, 19.53.
Boys’ 8 & Under 25 SC Free: Brock Kistler, second, 21.28.
Girls’ 9-10 50 SC Free: Sarah Blatt, first, 39.08; Katie Eisenhofer, third, 40.37.
Boys’ 9-10 50 SC Free: Sarah Blatt, first, 39.08; Katie Eisenhofer, third, 40.37.
Girls’ 11-12 50 SC Free: Karrison Dubbs, first, 31.27; Katelyn Van der Sleen, second, 32.59.
Boys’ 11-12 50 SC Free: Lucas Knopsnyder, third, 39.15.
Girls’ 13-14 100 SC Free: Tori Scheider, first, 1:10.14; Rachel Rehrig, second, 1:10.94.
Boys’ 13-14 100 SC Free: Colin Gwiazdowski, first, 1:09.29.
Girls’ 15 & Over SC 100 Free: Lexi Glassmire, first, 1:04.43; Val Yoder, third, 1:11.53.
Boys’ 15 & Over SC 100 Free: Isaac Beltran DelRio, first, 59.56; Rob Martinez, third, 1:05.01.
Girls’ 8 & Under SC 25 Back: Emily Gao, first, 22.83.
Boys’ 8 & Under SC 25 Back: Jacob Stelutti, third, 28.53.
Girls’ 9-10 SC 50 Back: Katie Eisenhofer, third, 48.31.
Boys’ 9-10 SC 50 Back: Brycen Eisenbrown, second, 49.71,
Girls’ 11-12 SC 50 Back: Marlee Rickert, first, 37.67; Emily Van der Sleen, second, 39.11.
Boys’ 11-12 SC 50 Back: Lucas Knopsnyder, second, 49.85.
Girls’ 13-14 SC 100 Back: Mikala Persky, second, 1:19.61; Brooke Scheider, third, 1:29.18.
Boys’ 13-14 SC 100 Back: Colin Gwiazdowski, first, 1:22.47.
Girls’ 15 & Over SC 100 Back: Lexi Glassmire, first, 1:15.50.
Boys’ 15 & Over SC 100 Back: Jordan Felix, second, 1:15.44.
Girls’ 8 & Under SC Breast: Annie Gao, first, 18.21.
Boys’ 8 & Under SC Breast: Jacob Stelutti, first, 30.18; Brock Kistler, second, 33.55.
Girls’ 9-10 50 SC Breast: Anna Kate Gwiazdowski, second, 1:04.65.
Boys’ 9-10 50 SC Breast: Jayden Seymour, second, 54.13; Brycen, third, 55.95.
Girls’ 11-12 50 SC Breast: Katelyn Van der Sleen, first, 40.90; Ashley Birmingham, 43.19.
Boys’ 11-12 50 SC Breast: Stephen Cox, third, 1:01.08.
Girls’ 13-14 100 SC Breast: Rachel Rehrig, first, 1:24.62; Hannah Glassmire, second, 1:32.55.
Boys’ 13-14 100 SC Breast: Dawson Mohn, third, 1:35.96.
Girls’ 15 & Over 100 SC Breast: Maddie McDevitt, first, 1:23.40; Jackie McDevitt, second, 1:24.22.
Boys’ 15 & Over 100 SC Breast: Jordan Felix, third, 1:26.08.
Girls’ 8 & Under 100 SC Free Relay: Annie Gao, Alexis Eisenbrown, Avsa Knopsnyder and Emily Gao, second, 1:30.06.
Girls’ 9-10 200 SC Free Relay: Katie Eisenhofer, Sarah Blatt, Erianne Fox and Anna Kate Gwiazdowski, second, 3:10.50.
Girls’ 11-12 200 SC Free Relay: Emily Van der Sleen, Katelyn Van der Sleen, Marlee Rickert and Ashley Birmingham, first, 2:10.81; Stephanie Brumbach, Sydney Manderbach, Gabrielle Rider and Alexis Szymczyk, third, 2:56.44.
Boys’ 11-12 200 SC Free Relay: Josh Calancea, Michael Hall, Stephen Cox and Andrew Folk, second, 3:09.96.
Girls’ 13-14 200 Free Relay: Mikala Persky, Emily Griesemer, Brooke Scheider and Hannah Glassmire, first, 2:09.86.
Boys’ 13-14 200 SC Free Relay: Jacob Cox, Dawson Mohl, John Cox and Ryan Thomas, second, 2:25.37.
Girls’ 15 & Over 200 SC Free Relay: Daisy Grace, Jackie McDevitt, Maddie McDevitt and Ashley Hart, first, 2:03.30; Liz Calancea, Alicia Douglas, Hanah Stoudt and Alyssa Martinez, third, 2:20.65.
Boys’ 15 & Over 200 SC Free Relay: Jordan Felix, Isaac DelRio, Matt Griesemer and Rob Martinez, first, 1:30.34.