The Berks-Mont News (http://www.berksmontnews.com)

College News


Wednesday, July 10, 2013

University of New Hampshire
Jeffrey Turner of Blandon has earned High Honors for the spring semester of the 2012-2013 academic year at the University of New Hampshire.
Students named to the Deanís List at the University of New Hampshire are students who have earned recognition through their superior scholastic performance. Highest honors are awarded to students who earn a semester grade point average of 3.85 or better out of a possible 4.0. Students with a 3.65 to 3.84 average are awarded high honors and students whose grade point average is 3.5 through 3.64 are awarded honors.
Dickinson College
Heather Lynn Geist, a rising junior biochemistry and molecular biology major at Dickinson College in Carlisle, has been named to the deanís list for the spring 2013 semester. A graduate of Kutztown Area High School, she is the daughter of Troy Geist of Blandon, and Elizabeth Wessner of Kutztown.
All students earning a position on the deanís list, a recognition of academic excellence, must have a grade point average of 3.7 or above on a 4.0 GPA scale for the semester.
Mansfield University
Molly Flannery of Blandon was named to Spring 2013 Deanís List at Mansfield University.To be named, a student must attend the university full-time and attain at least a 3.5 GPA for the semester.
Alvernia University
The following local students have been named to Alvernia Universityís Deanís List for the spring 2013 semester:
Lauren Behney, of Kempton, a Sophomore Behavioral Health major at Alvernia and a graduate of Kutztown Area High School.
Emily Bieber, of Blandon, a Senior Nursing major at Alvernia and a graduate of Oley Valley High School.
Slate Kleinsmith, of Kempton, a Sophomore Criminal Justice major at Alvernia and a graduate of Kutztown Area High School.
Nikole Komand, of Mertztown, a Freshman Special Education Pre K-8 major at Alvernia and a graduate of Brandywine Heights Area High School.
Maryssa Smith, of Blandon, a Junior Accounting major at Alvernia and a graduate of Upper Merion Area High School.
Chelsea Undheim, of Blandon, a Senior Nursing major at Alvernia and a graduate of Muhlenberg High School.
Zachary Zima, of Kutztown, a Senior Marketing major at Alvernia and a graduate of Kutztown Area High School.
To be eligible, students must carry a semester GPA of 3.5 or better and take a minimum of 12 credits.
Widener Law Deanís List
Katherine Riggleman-Thomas, of Kutztown,was named to the spring deanís list for Widener University School of Law for the Harrisburg campus. Students earned a grade point average in the top 20 percent of their class and division for the semester while pursuing Juris Doctor degrees.
Rochester Institute
The following local residents made the Deanís List for Spring 2013 quarter at Rochester Institute of Technology:
Kyle Horn of Kempton is a fourth-year student in the packaging science program in RITís College of Applied Science and Technology.
Matthew Mack of Topton is a second-year student in the electrical engineering program in RITís Kate Gleason College of Engineering.
Pennsylvania College of Technology Spring 2013 Deanís List
Kyle J. Rosales, Blandon, Bachelor of Science, Information Technology Sciences - Gaming and Simulation
Benjamin W. Shade, Fleetwood, Bachelor of Science, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning Design Technology
Zachary A. Weil, Kutztown, Bachelor of Science, Building Science and Sustainable Design: Building Construction Technology Concentration
Pennsylvania College of Technology Spring 2013 Graduates
Patrick R. Kehoe, Oley, Associate of Applied Science, Renewable Energy Technologies
Benjamin W. Shade, Fleetwood, Bachelor of Science, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning Design Technology, Magna Cum Laude
Matthew R. Wall, Topton, Associate of Applied Science, Aviation Technology
Penn State Deanís List
Bradley M Arndt Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park
Deborah L Auman Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks
Bradley E Balthaser Kutztown PA 19530 University Park
Jeffrey C Bell Kutztown PA 19530 Harrisburg
Alexandra M Berish Blandon PA 19510 University Park
Erin N Bradley Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks
Aaron S Cali Kempton PA 19529 Schuylkill
Bridgett L Capone Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks
Jaclynn N Carl Mertztown PA 19539 University Park
Alexis R Cascino Topton PA 19562 Altoona
Casey B Dietrich Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park
Elizabeth A Dobo Kutztown PA 19530 University Park
Stephen L Durofchalk Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park
Charles E Dutko Kutztown PA 19530 Berks
Luke N Erb Mertztown PA 19539 Berks
Michael Faust Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks
Bernadette A Fridinger Topton PA 19562 Schuylkill
Jonelle F Guido Kutztown PA 19530 Berks
Jill M Hartman Fleetwood PA 19522 Harrisburg
Cody A Heffner Kutztown PA 19530 Berks
Ryan M Heffner Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park
Carissa L Hess Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks
Zach Kline Mertztown PA 19539 University Park
Brooke D Koller Kutztown PA 19530 Berks
George M Kovarie Mertztown PA 19539 University Park
Danielle M Kramlich Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks
Katie A Legenski Blandon PA 19510 Berks
David J Leinbach Mertztown PA 19539 University Park
Courtney L Lucarelli Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks
Austin J Marsteller Kutztown PA 19530 University Park
David B Martin Fleetwood PA 19522 Harrisburg
John F Matteoli Fleetwood PA 19522 World Campus
Andrew J Miller Mertztown PA 19539 University Park
Howard N Mintzer Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks
David M Momose Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park
Isaac J Moore Blandon PA 19510 University Park
Zachary W Mourar Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks
Lauren A Moyer Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park
Marcus K Neith Mertztown PA 19539 University Park
Curtis J Noll Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park
Zachary Noonan Kutztown PA 19530 World Campus
Sarah L Otto Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks
Rebecca A Padasak Kutztown PA 19530 Berks
Melissa L Pieja Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park
Derrik T Reichard Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks
Jimmy A Reimert Blandon PA 19510 Berks
Leah I Richards Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park
April E Roe Topton PA 19562 University Park
Samantha P Rosado Mertztown PA 19539 University Park
Steven E Roughton Blandon PA 19510 Berks
Kelsey R Ruch Kutztown PA 19530 Lehigh Valley
Katrina E Rydzewski Kutztown PA 19530 University Park
Kyle J Sakach Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park
Kaitlin E Sakach Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park
Thomas R Schearer Mertztown PA 19539 Berks
Haley A Schlechter Blandon PA 19510 University Park
Kaitlyn M Schmeck Mertztown PA 19539 Berks
Britta L Schumacher Kutztown PA 19530 Study Abroad Program
Justin E Snyder Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park
Kaitlyn A Spangler Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park
Brittany A Specht Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks
Lindsey M Staudt Blandon PA 19510 Berks
Noah R Stefl Kempton PA 19529 University Park
Bryan W Tan Blandon PA 19510 University Park
Megan E Timberman Lenhartsville PA 19534 Berks
Kyle J Vrabel Blandon PA 19510 University Park
Damian R Wolfe Kutztown PA 19530 Lehigh Valley
Penn State Graduates
Deborah L Auman Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks With Distinction A S 2yr Occupational Therapy Spring 2013
Alexandra M Berish Blandon PA 19510 University Park B A Psychology Spring 2013
Jessica A Brown Lenhartsville PA 19534 University Park J D Law Spring 2013
Jaclynn N Carl Mertztown PA 19539 University Park B S Nursing Spring 2013
Andrea L Dietrich Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks With High Distinction B S Kinesiology Spring 2013
Casey B Dietrich Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park B S Mechanical Engineering Spring 2013
Charles E Dutko Kutztown PA 19530 Berks With Distinction B A American Studies Spring 2013
Aaron D Ebling Kutztown PA 19530 University Park B S Accounting Spring 2013
Sreece D Goldberger Kutztown PA 19530 University Park B S Meteorology Spring 2013
Ryan M Heffner Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park B S Mechanical Engineering Spring 2013
Carissa L Hess Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks A S 2yr Occupational Therapy Spring 2013
David J Leinbach Mertztown PA 19539 University Park B S Landscape Contracting Spring 2013
David B Martin Fleetwood PA 19522 Harrisburg With Distinction B S Civil Engineering Spring 2013
Andrew J Meehan Mertztown PA 19539 University Park M S Electrical Engineering Spring 2013
Lauren A Moyer Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park B S Biology Spring 2013
Curtis J Noll Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park B S Forest Science Spring 2013
Rebecca A Padasak Kutztown PA 19530 Berks B S Elementary And Kindergarten Education Spring 2013
Jonathan G Perry Blandon PA 19510 College of Medicine - Milton S. Hershey Medical Center M D Medicine Spring 2013
Nancy L Pettit Blandon PA 19510 Berks B S Business Spring 2013
Jimmy A Reimert Blandon PA 19510 Berks Aengt 2yr Mechanical Engineering Technology Spring 2013
Leah I Richards Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park B S World Languages Education Spring 2013
April E Roe Topton PA 19562 University Park B S Environmental Resource Management Spring 2013
Kelsey R Ruch Kutztown PA 19530 Lehigh Valley With High Distinction B S Elementary And Kindergarten Education Spring 2013
Kyle J Sakach Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park B S Electrical Engineering Spring 2013
Kathryn S Schreffler Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park B A Psychology Spring 2013
Darrin C Scott Kutztown PA 19530 University Park B S Food Science Spring 2013
Brittany A Specht Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks B A Professional Writing Spring 2013
Lindsey M Staudt Blandon PA 19510 Berks With Distinction B S Elementary And Kindergarten Education Spring 2013
Noah R Stefl Kempton PA 19529 University Park With Distinction B S Supply Chain And Information Systems Spring 2013
Kyle J Vrabel Blandon PA 19510 University Park B S Physics Spring 2013
Taylor R Waligorski Blandon PA 19510 University Park B A Crime, Law, And Justice Spring 2013
Laura J Wummer Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park M S Communication Sciences And Disorders Spring 2013