College News

University of New Hampshire

Jeffrey Turner of Blandon has earned High Honors for the spring semester of the 2012-2013 academic year at the University of New Hampshire.

Students named to the Deanís List at the University of New Hampshire are students who have earned recognition through their superior scholastic performance. Highest honors are awarded to students who earn a semester grade point average of 3.85 or better out of a possible 4.0. Students with a 3.65 to 3.84 average are awarded high honors and students whose grade point average is 3.5 through 3.64 are awarded honors.

Dickinson College

Heather Lynn Geist, a rising junior biochemistry and molecular biology major at Dickinson College in Carlisle, has been named to the deanís list for the spring 2013 semester. A graduate of Kutztown Area High School, she is the daughter of Troy Geist of Blandon, and Elizabeth Wessner of Kutztown.

All students earning a position on the deanís list, a recognition of academic excellence, must have a grade point average of 3.7 or above on a 4.0 GPA scale for the semester.

Mansfield University

Molly Flannery of Blandon was named to Spring 2013 Deanís List at Mansfield University.To be named, a student must attend the university full-time and attain at least a 3.5 GPA for the semester.

Alvernia University

The following local students have been named to Alvernia Universityís Deanís List for the spring 2013 semester:

Lauren Behney, of Kempton, a Sophomore Behavioral Health major at Alvernia and a graduate of Kutztown Area High School.

Emily Bieber, of Blandon, a Senior Nursing major at Alvernia and a graduate of Oley Valley High School.

Slate Kleinsmith, of Kempton, a Sophomore Criminal Justice major at Alvernia and a graduate of Kutztown Area High School.

Nikole Komand, of Mertztown, a Freshman Special Education Pre K-8 major at Alvernia and a graduate of Brandywine Heights Area High School.

Maryssa Smith, of Blandon, a Junior Accounting major at Alvernia and a graduate of Upper Merion Area High School.

Chelsea Undheim, of Blandon, a Senior Nursing major at Alvernia and a graduate of Muhlenberg High School.

Zachary Zima, of Kutztown, a Senior Marketing major at Alvernia and a graduate of Kutztown Area High School.

To be eligible, students must carry a semester GPA of 3.5 or better and take a minimum of 12 credits.

Widener Law Deanís List

Katherine Riggleman-Thomas, of Kutztown,was named to the spring deanís list for Widener University School of Law for the Harrisburg campus. Students earned a grade point average in the top 20 percent of their class and division for the semester while pursuing Juris Doctor degrees.

Rochester Institute

The following local residents made the Deanís List for Spring 2013 quarter at Rochester Institute of Technology:

Kyle Horn of Kempton is a fourth-year student in the packaging science program in RITís College of Applied Science and Technology.

Matthew Mack of Topton is a second-year student in the electrical engineering program in RITís Kate Gleason College of Engineering.

Pennsylvania College of Technology Spring 2013 Deanís List

Kyle J. Rosales, Blandon, Bachelor of Science, Information Technology Sciences - Gaming and Simulation

Benjamin W. Shade, Fleetwood, Bachelor of Science, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning Design Technology

Zachary A. Weil, Kutztown, Bachelor of Science, Building Science and Sustainable Design: Building Construction Technology Concentration

Pennsylvania College of Technology Spring 2013 Graduates

Patrick R. Kehoe, Oley, Associate of Applied Science, Renewable Energy Technologies

Benjamin W. Shade, Fleetwood, Bachelor of Science, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning Design Technology, Magna Cum Laude

Matthew R. Wall, Topton, Associate of Applied Science, Aviation Technology

Penn State Deanís List

Bradley M Arndt Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park

Deborah L Auman Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks

Bradley E Balthaser Kutztown PA 19530 University Park

Jeffrey C Bell Kutztown PA 19530 Harrisburg

Alexandra M Berish Blandon PA 19510 University Park

Erin N Bradley Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks

Aaron S Cali Kempton PA 19529 Schuylkill

Bridgett L Capone Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks

Jaclynn N Carl Mertztown PA 19539 University Park

Alexis R Cascino Topton PA 19562 Altoona

Casey B Dietrich Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park

Elizabeth A Dobo Kutztown PA 19530 University Park

Stephen L Durofchalk Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park

Charles E Dutko Kutztown PA 19530 Berks

Luke N Erb Mertztown PA 19539 Berks

Michael Faust Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks

Bernadette A Fridinger Topton PA 19562 Schuylkill

Jonelle F Guido Kutztown PA 19530 Berks

Jill M Hartman Fleetwood PA 19522 Harrisburg

Cody A Heffner Kutztown PA 19530 Berks

Ryan M Heffner Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park

Carissa L Hess Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks

Zach Kline Mertztown PA 19539 University Park

Brooke D Koller Kutztown PA 19530 Berks

George M Kovarie Mertztown PA 19539 University Park

Danielle M Kramlich Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks

Katie A Legenski Blandon PA 19510 Berks

David J Leinbach Mertztown PA 19539 University Park

Courtney L Lucarelli Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks

Austin J Marsteller Kutztown PA 19530 University Park

David B Martin Fleetwood PA 19522 Harrisburg

John F Matteoli Fleetwood PA 19522 World Campus

Andrew J Miller Mertztown PA 19539 University Park

Howard N Mintzer Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks

David M Momose Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park

Isaac J Moore Blandon PA 19510 University Park

Zachary W Mourar Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks

Lauren A Moyer Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park

Marcus K Neith Mertztown PA 19539 University Park

Curtis J Noll Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park

Zachary Noonan Kutztown PA 19530 World Campus

Sarah L Otto Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks

Rebecca A Padasak Kutztown PA 19530 Berks

Melissa L Pieja Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park

Derrik T Reichard Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks

Jimmy A Reimert Blandon PA 19510 Berks

Leah I Richards Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park

April E Roe Topton PA 19562 University Park

Samantha P Rosado Mertztown PA 19539 University Park

Steven E Roughton Blandon PA 19510 Berks

Kelsey R Ruch Kutztown PA 19530 Lehigh Valley

Katrina E Rydzewski Kutztown PA 19530 University Park

Kyle J Sakach Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park

Kaitlin E Sakach Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park

Thomas R Schearer Mertztown PA 19539 Berks

Haley A Schlechter Blandon PA 19510 University Park

Kaitlyn M Schmeck Mertztown PA 19539 Berks

Britta L Schumacher Kutztown PA 19530 Study Abroad Program

Justin E Snyder Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park

Kaitlyn A Spangler Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park

Brittany A Specht Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks

Lindsey M Staudt Blandon PA 19510 Berks

Noah R Stefl Kempton PA 19529 University Park

Bryan W Tan Blandon PA 19510 University Park

Megan E Timberman Lenhartsville PA 19534 Berks

Kyle J Vrabel Blandon PA 19510 University Park

Damian R Wolfe Kutztown PA 19530 Lehigh Valley

Penn State Graduates

Deborah L Auman Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks With Distinction A S 2yr Occupational Therapy Spring 2013

Alexandra M Berish Blandon PA 19510 University Park B A Psychology Spring 2013

Jessica A Brown Lenhartsville PA 19534 University Park J D Law Spring 2013

Jaclynn N Carl Mertztown PA 19539 University Park B S Nursing Spring 2013

Andrea L Dietrich Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks With High Distinction B S Kinesiology Spring 2013

Casey B Dietrich Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park B S Mechanical Engineering Spring 2013

Charles E Dutko Kutztown PA 19530 Berks With Distinction B A American Studies Spring 2013

Aaron D Ebling Kutztown PA 19530 University Park B S Accounting Spring 2013

Sreece D Goldberger Kutztown PA 19530 University Park B S Meteorology Spring 2013

Ryan M Heffner Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park B S Mechanical Engineering Spring 2013

Carissa L Hess Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks A S 2yr Occupational Therapy Spring 2013

David J Leinbach Mertztown PA 19539 University Park B S Landscape Contracting Spring 2013

David B Martin Fleetwood PA 19522 Harrisburg With Distinction B S Civil Engineering Spring 2013

Andrew J Meehan Mertztown PA 19539 University Park M S Electrical Engineering Spring 2013

Lauren A Moyer Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park B S Biology Spring 2013

Curtis J Noll Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park B S Forest Science Spring 2013

Rebecca A Padasak Kutztown PA 19530 Berks B S Elementary And Kindergarten Education Spring 2013

Jonathan G Perry Blandon PA 19510 College of Medicine - Milton S. Hershey Medical Center M D Medicine Spring 2013

Nancy L Pettit Blandon PA 19510 Berks B S Business Spring 2013

Jimmy A Reimert Blandon PA 19510 Berks Aengt 2yr Mechanical Engineering Technology Spring 2013

Leah I Richards Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park B S World Languages Education Spring 2013

April E Roe Topton PA 19562 University Park B S Environmental Resource Management Spring 2013

Kelsey R Ruch Kutztown PA 19530 Lehigh Valley With High Distinction B S Elementary And Kindergarten Education Spring 2013

Kyle J Sakach Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park B S Electrical Engineering Spring 2013

Kathryn S Schreffler Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park B A Psychology Spring 2013

Darrin C Scott Kutztown PA 19530 University Park B S Food Science Spring 2013

Brittany A Specht Fleetwood PA 19522 Berks B A Professional Writing Spring 2013

Lindsey M Staudt Blandon PA 19510 Berks With Distinction B S Elementary And Kindergarten Education Spring 2013

Noah R Stefl Kempton PA 19529 University Park With Distinction B S Supply Chain And Information Systems Spring 2013

Kyle J Vrabel Blandon PA 19510 University Park B S Physics Spring 2013

Taylor R Waligorski Blandon PA 19510 University Park B A Crime, Law, And Justice Spring 2013

Laura J Wummer Fleetwood PA 19522 University Park M S Communication Sciences And Disorders Spring 2013

Join the Conversation