The Berks-Mont News (http://www.berksmontnews.com)

Kutztown Dolphins swim past Amity A.C.


Saturday, July 20, 2013

The Kutztown Dolphins hosted the Amity Team Monday July 15. It was an exciting and invigorating meet for the team, who defeated Amity 226 197. Kutztown continues to press forward through the season, swimming with great effort and achieving excellent times in the pool. Many Kutztown swimmers will be competing in the upcoming County Championships (August 3 & 4 at Green Valley) & the Silver Meet (July 28 at Wilshire). Below are swimmers who finished in the top three positions during the Amity Meet, earning points for the Dolphins.
8 & Under girls:
25 Butterfly:1st 30.89, Sarah Randall, 2nd 34.14 Samantha Furst.
25 Backstroke: 2nd 30.01 Emerson Erb
25 Breaststroke: 3rd 39.18 Emerson Erb
8 & Under Boys
25 Free: 3rd 27.11 Dalton Furst
25 Backstroke: 3rd 43.36 Jarrett Noecker
25 Breaststroke: 2nd 40.68 William Randall
9 & 10 Girls
Medley Relay: 1st 3:38.63 Devon Becker, Abigail Ide, Emma Rhode, Madison Goodwin
50 Butterfly: 1st 40.15 Paige McKenna, 3rd 51.65 Emma Rhode
50 Free: 1st 43.32 Emma Rhode
50 Backstroke: 1st 41.18 Paige McKenna, 3rd 54.88 Madison Goodwin
50 Breaststroke: 1st 49.68 Paige McKenna
200 Free Relay: 1st 3:22.59 Abigail Ide, Caroline Brown, Madison Goodwin, Devon Becker
9 & 10 Boys
Medley Relay: 1st 5:26.52 Brian Riggins, Joseph Chukoskie, Cole Chukoskie, Bane Lewis
50 Butterfly: 3rd 1:05.24 Joseph Chukoskie 50 Backstroke: 3rd 1:00.80 Cole Chukoskie
11 & 12 Girls
Medley Relay: 1st 2:46.17 Annika Gally, Greta Feiertag, Rachel Rabenold, Samantha Ide
50 Butterfly: 3rd 38.48 Annika Gally
50 Free: 2nd 35.02 Greta Feiertag
50 Backstroke: 2nd 39.64 Annika Gally
50 Breaststroke: 2nd 45.55 Greta Feiertag
200 Free Relay: 1st 2:38.00 Evie Mace, Devan Hanna,Samantha Ide, Rachel Rabenold
11 & 12 Boys
50 Free: 1st 35.56 Kian Kanaskie
50 Backstroke: 1st 44.51 Kian Kanaskie
50 Breaststroke: 1st 47.08 Kian Kanaskie
13 & 14 Girls
Medley Relay: 1st 2:26.84 Makenzie Barrell, Nikolette Nolte, Michaela Hersh, Mya Keim
100 Butterfly: 1st 1:25.69 Nikolette Nolte, 2nd 1:29.29 Michaela Hersh
100 Free: 2nd 1:12.90 Mya Keim, 3rd 1:20.10 Jordan Noecker
100 Backstroke: 1st 1:21.50 Makenzie Barrell,
100 Breaststroke: 1st 1:24.04 Nikolette Nolte
200 Free Relay: 1st 2:13.28 Michaela Hersh, Jordan Noecker, Makenzie Barrell, Mya Keim
13 & 14 Boys
100 Free: 1st 1:21.41 Dominic Matrone
100 Backstroke: 1st 1:33.75 Dominic Matrone
100 Breaststroke: 1st 1:41.54 Dominic Matrone
15 & over Girls
Medley Relay: 1st 2:39.88 Zoe Keim, Angela Barrell, Gwen Dietrich, Rebeca Rabenold
100 Butterfly: 1st 1:17.53 Karlie Highstand, 2nd 1:40.43 Jeanie Chukoskie
100 Free: 1st 1:05.93 Karlie Highstand, 2nd 1:12.09 Zoe Keim
100 Backstroke: 1st 1:21.20 Zoe Keim, 2nd 1:29.22 Krystal Nolte
100 Breaststroke: 1st 1:25.54 Karlie Highstand, 2nd 1:27.67 Alex Garrett, 3rd 1:41.13 Angela Barrell
200 Free Relay: 1st 2:20.18 Angela Barrell, Rebecca Rabenold, Krystal Nolte, Gwen Dietrich
15 & Over Boys
100 Butterfly: 1st 1:10.58 Trevor Kanaskie, 2nd 1:21.54 Christian Kanaskie
100 Free: 1st 1:02.72 Trevor Kanaskie, 3rd 1:29.33 Jason Feiertag
100 Backstroke: 1st 1:75.45 Christian Kanaskie
100 Breaststroke: 1st 1:21.39 Christian Kanaskie, 2nd 1:22.39 Trevor Kanaskie