Kutztown Dolphins swim past Amity A.C.

Submitted photo Kutztown Dolphin Paige Mckenna is powering through a record-breaking summer.

The Kutztown Dolphins hosted the Amity Team Monday July 15. It was an exciting and invigorating meet for the team, who defeated Amity 226 197. Kutztown continues to press forward through the season, swimming with great effort and achieving excellent times in the pool. Many Kutztown swimmers will be competing in the upcoming County Championships (August 3 & 4 at Green Valley) & the Silver Meet (July 28 at Wilshire). Below are swimmers who finished in the top three positions during the Amity Meet, earning points for the Dolphins.

8 & Under girls:

25 Butterfly:1st 30.89, Sarah Randall, 2nd 34.14 Samantha Furst.

25 Backstroke: 2nd 30.01 Emerson Erb

25 Breaststroke: 3rd 39.18 Emerson Erb

8 & Under Boys

25 Free: 3rd 27.11 Dalton Furst

25 Backstroke: 3rd 43.36 Jarrett Noecker

25 Breaststroke: 2nd 40.68 William Randall

9 & 10 Girls

Medley Relay: 1st 3:38.63 Devon Becker, Abigail Ide, Emma Rhode, Madison Goodwin

50 Butterfly: 1st 40.15 Paige McKenna, 3rd 51.65 Emma Rhode

50 Free: 1st 43.32 Emma Rhode

50 Backstroke: 1st 41.18 Paige McKenna, 3rd 54.88 Madison Goodwin

50 Breaststroke: 1st 49.68 Paige McKenna

200 Free Relay: 1st 3:22.59 Abigail Ide, Caroline Brown, Madison Goodwin, Devon Becker

9 & 10 Boys

Medley Relay: 1st 5:26.52 Brian Riggins, Joseph Chukoskie, Cole Chukoskie, Bane Lewis

50 Butterfly: 3rd 1:05.24 Joseph Chukoskie 50 Backstroke: 3rd 1:00.80 Cole Chukoskie

11 & 12 Girls

Medley Relay: 1st 2:46.17 Annika Gally, Greta Feiertag, Rachel Rabenold, Samantha Ide

50 Butterfly: 3rd 38.48 Annika Gally

50 Free: 2nd 35.02 Greta Feiertag

50 Backstroke: 2nd 39.64 Annika Gally

50 Breaststroke: 2nd 45.55 Greta Feiertag

200 Free Relay: 1st 2:38.00 Evie Mace, Devan Hanna,Samantha Ide, Rachel Rabenold

11 & 12 Boys

50 Free: 1st 35.56 Kian Kanaskie

50 Backstroke: 1st 44.51 Kian Kanaskie

50 Breaststroke: 1st 47.08 Kian Kanaskie

13 & 14 Girls

Medley Relay: 1st 2:26.84 Makenzie Barrell, Nikolette Nolte, Michaela Hersh, Mya Keim

100 Butterfly: 1st 1:25.69 Nikolette Nolte, 2nd 1:29.29 Michaela Hersh

100 Free: 2nd 1:12.90 Mya Keim, 3rd 1:20.10 Jordan Noecker

100 Backstroke: 1st 1:21.50 Makenzie Barrell,

100 Breaststroke: 1st 1:24.04 Nikolette Nolte

200 Free Relay: 1st 2:13.28 Michaela Hersh, Jordan Noecker, Makenzie Barrell, Mya Keim

13 & 14 Boys

100 Free: 1st 1:21.41 Dominic Matrone

100 Backstroke: 1st 1:33.75 Dominic Matrone

100 Breaststroke: 1st 1:41.54 Dominic Matrone

15 & over Girls

Medley Relay: 1st 2:39.88 Zoe Keim, Angela Barrell, Gwen Dietrich, Rebeca Rabenold

100 Butterfly: 1st 1:17.53 Karlie Highstand, 2nd 1:40.43 Jeanie Chukoskie

100 Free: 1st 1:05.93 Karlie Highstand, 2nd 1:12.09 Zoe Keim

100 Backstroke: 1st 1:21.20 Zoe Keim, 2nd 1:29.22 Krystal Nolte

100 Breaststroke: 1st 1:25.54 Karlie Highstand, 2nd 1:27.67 Alex Garrett, 3rd 1:41.13 Angela Barrell

200 Free Relay: 1st 2:20.18 Angela Barrell, Rebecca Rabenold, Krystal Nolte, Gwen Dietrich

15 & Over Boys

100 Butterfly: 1st 1:10.58 Trevor Kanaskie, 2nd 1:21.54 Christian Kanaskie

100 Free: 1st 1:02.72 Trevor Kanaskie, 3rd 1:29.33 Jason Feiertag

100 Backstroke: 1st 1:75.45 Christian Kanaskie

100 Breaststroke: 1st 1:21.39 Christian Kanaskie, 2nd 1:22.39 Trevor Kanaskie