WTIM: Music Around Town March 19 edition

Photo courtesy of Ben Barnhart Tracy Grammer will be the feature artist at Listen Live Music's "Writers in the Round" this week.

What’s going on musically in the Berks-Mont Newspapers coverage area? A lot, and we want to help keep everyone in the know.

Local Bands and Venues

19 March – The Legendary Barto Jam at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (7:30 p.m. start)

20 March – Steve Walker Duo at Cutillos Resaturant, Pottstown (7 p.m. start)

Advertisement

20 March – Jim Meck at Golden Oaks Golf Club, Fleetwood (6 p.m. start)

20 March – Open Mic w/ Dennis”Two Shoes” Schwartz at Good eatz, West Reading (7:30 p.m. start)

20 March – Open Mic at Pappy T’s, Hamburg (8 p.m. start)

20 March – Front Porch Pickin w/ Amy Forsyth at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (7:30 p.m. start)

21 March – Jim Meck and The Guide Dogs at Breinigsville VFW, Breinigsville (8 p.m. start)

21 March – Mike Hertzog & The Blue Mountain Trio at The Half Moon Cafι at Clay on Main, Oley 8 p.m. start $10 donation

21 March – Carlos Danger at The Water Tower, Oaks (9 p.m. start)

21 March – Craig Bickhardt, Thom Schuyler, Jack Sundrud in the round at Chaplins the Music Cafι, Spring City (8 p.m. start)

21 March – Salsa Social Dance at Sunnybrook Ballroom, Pottstown (8 p.m. start)

21 March – The Uptown Band at Building 24, Reading (7:30 p.m. start)

21 March – Mallon Hill at the Reading Liederkrantz, Reading (9 p.m. start)

21 March – Hanna Violet at The Bridge Inn, Pleasentville (7:30 p.m. start)

21 March – Michael James Band at The Sandtrap, Limerick (7 p.m. start)

21 March – Jeremiah James at Cigars International, Hamburg (9 p.m. start)

21 March – Hyjynx at Blind Hartmans Tavern, Temple (9:30 p.m. start)

21 March – Sloth Love Chunk at Pappy T’s Hamburg (9:30 p.m. start)

21 March – Grateful Dead Night feat/ The Terrapin Trio at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (8 p.m. start)

22 March – Jim Meck at Louies Restaurant, Allentown (7 p.m. start)

22 March – Listen Live Music writers in the round, Tracy Grammer, Not For Coltrane, Adam Mowry, Lizanne Knot at The Macungie Institute, Macungie (7 p.m. start)

22 March – Monkey Bizzness at Mohnton VFW, Mohnton (8 p.m. start)

22 March – Jon Smith at The Greshville Inn, Boyertown (8 p.m. start)

22 March – Allen Reynolds Band at The Water Tower, Oaks (9 p.m. start)

22 March – Havana Budda at The Bridge Inn, Pleasentville (7:30 p.m. start)

22 March – The Left Edge at The Sandtrap, Limerick (8 p.m. start)

22 March – Holy Smoke at The Shoey Fire Co, Shoemakersville (10 p.m. start)

22 March – Rock Street Park at Cigars International, Hamburg (9 p.m. start)

22 March – Flagged at Blind Hartmans Tavern, Temple (9:30 p.m. start)

22 March – Whiskey Hickon Boys at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (8:30 p.m. start)

23 March – Jim Meck at The Hotel Bethlehem, Bethlehem (6 p.m. start)

23 March – Ballroom Dance at Sunnybrook Ballroom, Pottstown (7 p.m. start)

25 March – Born Cross Eyed Acoustic at The Funhouse, Bethlehem

26 March – Chuck Cahoe at Pappy T’s, Hamburg (8 p.m. start)

26 March – the Legendary Barto Jam at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (7:30 p.m. start)

27 March – Open Mic w/ Dennis “Two Shoes” Schwartz at Good Eatz, West Reading (7:30 p.m. start)

27 March – Open Mic w/ Cliff Stackonis at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (7 p.m. start)

28 March – Jim Meck at The Hotel Bethlehem, Bethlehem (5 p.m. start)

28 March – Born Cross Eyed Electric at Screwballs, King of Prussia

28 March – Monkey Bizzness at Reiffton Fire Co, Exeter (10 p.m. start)

28 March – The Mighty Manatees at The State Theater, Boyertown (7 p.m. start)

28 March - Jay SMarch (rescheduled from 12/13) for the Kutztown Folk Music Society at St John UCC, Kutztown (8 p.m. start)

28 March – Project X at The Water Tower, Oaks (9 p.m. start)

28 March – Dave Wilson & The Skip Moyer trio at The Gallery Above Penn St, Reading (7p.m. start)

28 March – John Valerio at The Sandtrap, Limerick (7 p.m. start)

28 March – Lil Ragu Band for Jazz fest at Blind Hartmans Tavern, Temple (9:30 p.m. start)

28 March – The Rockers at Pappy T’s, Hamburg (9:30 p.m. start)

28 March – Los Monstros for Jazz Fest at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (9:30 p.m. start)

29 March – Jim Meck at Louies Restaurant, Allentown (7 p.m. start)

29 March – Black Hat Boris at Temple Fire Co, Temple (9 p.m. start)

29 March – Monkey Bizzness at The Brickette Lounge, West Chester (9 p.m. start)

29 March – Eric & Bud of Left Edge at The Greshville Inn, Boyertown (8 p.m. start)

29 March – Dog Bite Money at The Water Tower, Oaks (9 p.m. start)

29 March – Lois Snead, Minnie and Yvonne Hartman at Chaplins the Music Cafι, Spring City (8 p.m. start)

29 March – Naked Soul at Gallery Above Penn St, Reading (8 p.m. start)

29 March – Double Shot at the Reading Liederkranz, Reading (7 p.m. start)

29 March – Old School at The Sandtrap, Limerick (8 p.m. start)

29 March – King Bison at Cooper Morgans, Barto (9 p.m. start)

29 March – Mystic Warrior at Shoey Fire Co, Shoemakersville (10 p.m. start)

29 March – Axis at The Oley Fire Co, Oley (9:30 p.m. start)

29 March – Bobby Rydell, The Duprees, First Ladies of Rock and Soul at The Davenport Performing Arts Center, Pottstown High School (6 p.m. start)

29 March – Tom Larson for Jazz Fest at Blind Hartmans Tavern, Temple (9:30 p.m. start)

29 March – Dirk Quinn Band for Jazz Fest at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (8:30 start)

30 March – Stephanie Grace at Blind Hartmans Tavern, Temple (5 p.m. start)

WTIM’s full and overflowing! I’m loving it, thanks!

Do you want to see your band or venue listed here at WTIM send an email to tdietterick@21st-centurymedia.com with the particulars (at least 2 weeks in advance) and we’ll get it out there.

Tim Dietterick is the circulation manager for Berks-Mont Newspapers.