WTIM: Music Around Town June 4 edition

Coahoma Soul will be on the road in Philadelphia this week.

What’s going on musically in the Berks-Mont Newspapers coverage area? A lot, and we want to help keep everyone in the know.

Local Bands and Venues

4 June – Legendary Barto Jam at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (7:30 p.m. start)

5 June – Bluegrass Jam at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (7 p.m. start)

5 June – Open Mic Night w/ Black Rue at Fujiyama Sunset Lounge, Pottstown (7 p.m. start)

5 June – Blues and Jazz Jam at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (7:30 p.m. start)

5 June – Open Mic w/ Dennis “Two Shoes” Schwartz at Good Eatz, West Reading (7:30 p.m. start)

6 June – Monkey Bizzness at The Brickette Lounge, West Chester (9 p.m. start)

6 June – Levi Bone at The Greshville Inn, Boyertown (9 p.m. start)

6 June – Allen Reynolds Band at The Water Tower, Oaks (9 p.m. start)

6 June - Jim Meck w/ Glen Hofmann at The Speckled Hen at Judy’s on Cherry, Reading (7 p.m. start)

6 June – Hillbilly Shakespeare at The Gaps, Reading (7 p.m. start)

6 June – Almost Queen (Queen Tribute) at Building 24, West Reading (7:30 p.m. start)

6 June – April Verch at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (7 p.m. start)

6 June – Steve Brosky at The Bridge Inn, Pleasentville (7:30 p.m. )

6 June – Joey G at Fujiyamas Sunset Lounge, Pottstown (7 p.m. start)

6 June – The Grind w/ DJ Sharpe Kuts at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Pottstown (9:30 p.m. start)

6 June – Kendall Conrad at The Greshville Inn, Boyertown (8 p.m. start)

7 June – Stephanie Grace at reinholds Firemans Carnival, Reinholds (8 p.m. start)

7 June – Steve Walker Acoustic at Union Jacks Old Congo Hotel, Barto (5 p.m. start)

7 June – Magical History Tour benefit for The Berks History Center featuring: Faith, Auburn, Uncle Drew, Hunch Boogie Band, Zeus at The Reading Liederkranz, Reading (3 p.m. start, tix $10 in adv $15 at the Door)

7 June – Barometer at The Water Tower, Oaks (9p.m. start)

7 June – Adrenaline Mob, One Day Waiting and more at Reverb, Reading (6:30 p.m. start)

7 June – Eric Gales at Building 24, West Reading (7:30 p.m. start)

7 June – Mark Schultz & The Wayne Rangers, The Barn Swallows at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (7 p.m. start)

7 June – Classic Touch at Fujiyamas Sunset Lounge, Pottstown (7 p.m. start)

7 June – Bev Conklin at The Bridge Inn, Pleasentville (7:30 p.m. start)

7 June – Frankie Alazar & Friends at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (7:30 p.m. start)

8 June – Caroline Reese & Drifting Fifth for the Mifflin Library Concert Series at Mohnton Memorial Park Bandshell, Mohnton ( 6 p.m. start)

8 June – Good Lovin Jam Band – at Union Jacks on the Manatawny, Oley ( 6 p.m. start)

8 June – Ballroom dance at Sunnybrook Ballroom, Pottstown (7 p.m. start)

10 June – BOYERTOWN IDOL FINALS – at The Boyertown Ritas, Boyertown (6:30 p.m. start)

10 June – Coahoma Soul at The Fire, Philadelphia

11 June – Legendary Barto Jam at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (7 p.m. start)

12 June - Whitey Morgan & The 78’s and more at Reverb, Reading (6:30 p.m. start)

12 June – Open Mic w/ Dennis “Two Shoes” Schwartz at Good Eatz, West Reading (7:30 p.m. start)

13 June – Sixty Sense at The Water Tower, Oaks (9 p.m. start)

13 June – Jim Meck at The Bridge Inn, Pleasentville (7:30 p.m. start)

13 June – Eric Steckel at Building 24, West Reading (7:30 p.m. start)

13 June – The Aponic Blue, Lost Heaven at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (7 p.m. start)

13 June – Middle Class Madness at The Spring City Hotel, Spring City (9 p.m. start)

13 June – Ryan rettew & Emily Neblo at Fujiyamas Sunset Lounge, Pottstown (7 p.m. start)

13 June – Jonathan Monument, Christopher J Rattle at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (8:30 p.m. start)

14 June – Levi Bone at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (8 p.m. start)

14 June – Rougaru at Cooper Morgans, Barto (9 p.m. start)

14 June – Coast to Coast at The Water Tower, Oaks (9 p.m. start)

14 June – Penntera (Pantera tribute) at Reverb, Reading (7 p.m. start)

14 June – Greg Adams & east Bay Soul at Building 24, West Reading (7:30 p.m. start)

14 June – Jake Verone trio, Bluesuits at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (7 p.m. start)

14 June – Kris Yeaworth at Fujiyamas Sunset Lounge, Pottstown (7 p.m. start)

14 June – Michael Kropp at The Greshville Inn, Boyertown (8 p.m. start)

15 June – John Karl and Stephanie Grace in the Grove at The Knights of Columbus, Stowe (Guitar and BBQ Picnic 1p.m. start, tix $20)

15 June – Bill Koss Combo at The Reading Liederkranz, Reading (2 p.m. start)

15 June – Frog Holler at Union Jacks on the Manatawny, Oley (6 p.m. start)

15 June – Ballroom dance at The Sunnybrook Ballroom, Pottstown (7 p.m. start)

Lots of cool stuff coming this month! Checkout two Father’s Day shows featuring WTIM friends Stephanie Grace and The Bill Koss Combo either of these will be a fun time. Monkey Bizzness, Levi Bone, Jim Meck, Hillbilly Shakespeare, Steve Walker and Coahoma Soul round out the our friends list playing this time. Don’t forget the Boyertown Idol Finals this week, Adam Moyer says this year’s contestants are going to rock our socks off! See you there!

Do you want to see your band or venue listed here at WTIM send an email to tdietterick@21st-centurymedia.com with the particulars (at least 2 weeks in advance) and we’ll get it out there.