WTIM: Music around town: March 12 edition

Submitted Black Hat Boris featuring a new line up will be taking the stage at the Evergreen Club this weekend.

What’s going on musically in the Berks-Mont Newspapers coverage area? A lot, and we want to help keep everyone in the know.

Local Bands and Venues

12 Mar – Chuck Cahoe at Pappy T’s, Hamburg (9:30 p.m. start)

12 Mar – The Legendary Barto Jam at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (7:30 p.m. start)

13 Mar – Steve Walker St Patty’s Day warm up at Trooper Thorn’s, Reading (6 p.m. start)

13 Mar – Open Mic w/ Dennis “Two Shoes” Schwartz at Godd Eatz, West Reading (7:30 p.m. start)

13 Mar – Open Mic at Pappy T’s, Hamburg (8 p.m. start)

13 Mar – Open Mic w/ Cliff Stackonis at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (7 p.m. start)

14 Mar – Bill Koss Combo at Cutillos Restaurant, Pottstown (8:30 p.m. start)

14 Mar – Jim Meck at Homers Bar & Grill, Fleetwood (10 p.m. start)

14 Mar – Steve Walker St Patty’s Day warm up at Fujiyama’s, Pottstown (6:30 p.m. start)

14 Mar – Josee Vachon for the Kutztown Folk Music Society at St John’s UCC Church, Kutztown (8 p.m. start)

14 Mar – La Overtoner cd release party w/ special guests Hillbilly Shakespeare at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (8:30 p.m. start)

14 Mar – Jeff Krick Elvis Tribute at The Greshville Inn, Boyertown (7:30 p.m. start)

14 Mar – The Prizms at The Wtaer Tower, Oaks (9 p.m. start)

14 Mar – RK3 at The Sandtrap, Limerick (7 p.m. start)

14 Mar – JP Bailey Trio at Cigars International, Hamburg (9:p.m. start)

14 Mar – Mondays Mistress at Blind Hartmans Tavern, Temple (9:30 p.m. start)

14 Mar – Barren Wells at Pappy T’s, Hamburg (9:30 p.m.)

15 Mar – Jim Meck at Louie’s, Allentown (7 p.m. start)

15 Mar – Steve Walker Acoustic at The Trapp Door Tavern, Emmaus (8 p.m. start)

15 Mar – Black Hat Boris at The Evergreen Club, Fleetwood (8 p.m. start)

15 Mar – STORM at Hiester’s Lounge, Reading (9 p.m. start)

15 Mar – Jerry Blavat at Sunnybrook Ballroom, Pottstown (8 p.m. start)

15 Mar – Griz at The Greshville Inn, Boyertown (8 p.m. start)

15 Mar – Old School at The Water Tower, Oaks (9 p.m. start)

15 Mar – Francis Dunnery at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8 p.m. start)

15 Mar – Josh & Amy at The Bridge Inn, Pleasentville (7:30 p.m. start)

15 Mar – Hopwood at The Sandtrap, Limerick (8 p.m. start)

15 Mar – 93 Turbo at the Trails End Café at Bear Creek Resort, Macungie (8 p.m. start)

15 Mar – Kims Comeback at Cigars International, Hamburg (9 p.m. start)

15 Mar – Mystic Warrior at The Oley Fire Co Social Quarters, Oley

15 Mar – Rythym Road at The other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (8 p.m. start)

16 Mar – Born Cross Eyed Electric at Bear Creek Resort, Macungie

16 Mar – Stephanie Grace, Alexis Babibi, Bobby Stasko opening for Anna Nalick at Reverb, Reading (doors open at 6 p.m.)

16 Mar – Ballroom Dance at Sunnybrook Ballroom, Pottstown (7 p.m. start)

17 Mar – Steve Walker Acoustic St Pattys Day at Jack Cassidys Irish Pub, Boothwyn (12 noon start)

17 Mar – Steve Walker Acoustic St Pattys Day at Doc Watsons Irsh Pub, Gilbertsville (5 p.m. start)

19 Mar – The Legendary Barto Jam at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (7:30 p.m. start)

20 Mar – Steve Walker Duo at Cutillos Resaturant, Pottstown (7 p.m. start)

20 Mar – Jim Meck at Golden Oaks Golf Club, Fleetwood (6 p.m. start)

20 Mar – Open Mic w/ Dennis”Two Shoes” Schwartz at Good eatz, West Reading (7:30 p.m. start)

20 Mar – Open Mic at Pappy T’s, Hamburg (8 p.m. start)

20 Mar – Front Porch Pickin w/ Amy Forsyth at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (7:30 p.m. start)

21 Mar – Jim MEck and The Guide Dogs at Breinigsville VFW, Breinigsville (8 p.m. start)

21 Mar – Carlos Danger at The Water Tower, Oaks (9 p.m. start)

21 Mar – Craig Bickhardt, Thom Schuyler, Jack Sundrud in the round at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8 p.m. start)

21 Mar – Salsa Socoal Dance at Sunnybrook Ballroom, Pottstown (8 p.m. start)

21 Mar – The Uptown Band at Building 24, Reading (7:30 p.m. start)

21 Mar – Mallon Hill at the Reading Liederkrantz, Reading (9 p.m. start)

21 Mar – Hanna Violet at The Bridge Inn, Pleasentville (7:30 p.m. start)

21 Mar – Michael James Band at The Sandtrap, Limerick (7 p.m. start)

21 Mar – Jeremiah James at Cigars International, Hamburg (9 p.m. start)

21 Mar – Hyjynx at Blind Hartmans Tavern, Temple (9:30 p.m. start)

21 Mar – Sloth Love Chunk at Pappy T’s Hamburg (9:30 p.m. start)

21 Mar – Grateful Dead Night feat/ The Terrapin Trio at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (8 p.m. start)

22 Mar – Jim Meck at Louies Restaurant, Allentown (7 p.m. start)

22 Mar – Listen Live Music writers in the round at The Macungie Institute, Macungie (7 p.m. start)

22 Mar – Jon Smith at The Greshville Inn, Boyertown (8 p.m. start)

22 Mar – Allen Reynolds Band at The Water Tower, Oaks (9 p.m. start)

22 Mar – Havana Budda at The Bridge Inn, Pleasentville (7:30 p.m. start)

22 Mar – The Left Edge at The Sandtrap, Limerick (8 p.m. start)

22 Mar – Holy Smoke at The Shoey Fire Co, Shoemakersville (10 p.m. start)

22 Mar – Rock Street Park at Cigars International, Hamburg (9 p.m. start)

22 Mar – Flagged at Blind Hartmans Tavern, Temple (9:30 p.m. start)

22 Mar – Whiskey Hickon Boys at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (8:30 p.m. start)

23 Mar – Jim Meck at The Hotel Bethlehem, Bethlehem (6 p.m. start)

23 Mar – Ballroom Dance at Sunnybrook Ballroom, Pottstown (7 p.m. start)

Happy St. Patrick’s Day! Don’t forget to wear and drink your Green!

Do you want to see your band or venue listed here at WTIM send an email to tdietterick@21st-centurymedia.com with the particulars (at least 2 weeks in advance) and we’ll get it out there.

Tim Dietterick is the circulation manager for Berks-Mont Newspapers.