Area All-Berks fall teams announded

Schuylkill Valley's Rebecca Hauser was named to the All-Berks II field hockey squad.
Schuylkill Valley's Rebecca Hauser was named to the All-Berks II field hockey squad.
Photo by Lloyd Lutz
Hamburg's Joey Cominsky received an Honorable Mention.
Photo by Lloyd Lutz Hamburg's Joey Cominsky received an Honorable Mention.

Below are listed the local high school sports athletes named to All-Berks and All-Division teams.

FOOTBALL

All-Berks Offense: Nick Scheidt, Schuylkill Valley

All-Berks Defense: Nick Scheidt, Schuylkill Valley

Second Team Offense: Kyle Smith, Schuylkill Valley

Advertisement

Honorable Mention Offense: Joey Cominsky, Hamburg; Tanner White, Schuylkill Valley; Ian Hamilton, Hamburg; Robert Henne, Hamburg; Joey Raffensperger, Hamburg; Ed Shuttleworth, Schuylkill Valley; Cody Miller, Hamburg; Dillon Reilly, Schuylkill Valley; Austin Bsashore, Hamburg; Nick Sweitzer, Schuylkill Valley; Jacob Moll,m Hamburg; Aaron Smith Schuylkill Valley.

Honorable Mention Defense: Damian Bausher, Hamburg; Cody Miller, Hamburg; Dillon Riley, Schuylkill Valley; Ed Shuttleworth, Schuylkill Valley; Nick Sweitzer, Schuylkill Valley; Nick Kuhn, Hamburg; Greg Johnson, Schuylkill Valley; Tanner Mish, Schuylkill Valley; Connor Sausser (defensive back and punter), Schuylkill Valley.

BOYS SOCCER

All-Berks First Team: Austin Freeman, Hamburg; Matthew Prince, Hamburg.

All-Berks Second Team: Dustin Rohrbach, Hamburg

All-Division 2 Team: Mason Schnabel, Hamburg; Dustin Rohrbach, Hamburg; Frank Melvin, Schuylkill Valley;

All-Division 2 Honorable Mention: Bailey Koehn, Hamburg; Tyler Seidel, Hamburg; Chris Kummerer, Hamburg; Tristan Werber, Schuylkill Valley; Ryan Ramich, Schuylkill Valley.

All-Division 3 Team: Noah Carles, Tulpehocken; Vance Gradwell, Tulpehocken; Thomas Ulrich, Tulpehocken.

All-Division 3 Honorable Mention: Raul Bazan, Tulpehocken; James Rissmiller, Tulpehocken; Matt Martin, Tulpehocken.

GIRLS SOCCER

All Division 2 Team: Sophie Goad, Schuylkill Valley; Erika Miller, Schuylkill Valley; Megan Jardine, Schuylkill Valley; Chyanne Lesher, Hamburg

All-Division 2 Honorable Mention: Sarah Mertz, Hamburg; Ally Vaughn, Hamburg; Caitlyn Gannon, Schuylkill Valley; Lauren Stephany, Schuylkill Valley.

All-Division 3 Team: Myriah Troutman, Tulpehocken; Alexis Troutman, Tulpehocken; Kailee Ziegler, Tulpehocken; Lauren Frantz, Tulpehocken; Brooke Boyer, Tulpehocken; Alondra Velazquez, Tulpehocken; Olivia Stephan, Tulpehocken; Jamie Fisher, Tulpehocken.

All-Division 3 Honorable Mention: Victoria Stump, Tulpehocken; Kristen Ziegler, Tulpehocken.

FIELD HOCKEY

All-Berks Team: Karlie Heistand, Hamburg

All-Division 2 Team: Andrea Capitella, Hamburg; Rebecca Hauser, Schuylkill Valley; April Stafford, Hamburg.

All-Division 2 Honorable Mention: Hannah Shirk, Hamburg; Nikkole James, Hamburg; Emma Bressler, Schuylkill Valley; Gracey Butsack, Schuylkill Valley; Kourtney McEwen, Schuylkill Valley.

All-Division 3 Team: Cody Hunsicker, Tulpehocken; Annie Jay, Tulpehocken; Sonya Laley, Tulpehocken; Breanne Smith, Tulpehocken.

All-Division 3 Honorable Mention: Rebekah Brossman,

Tulpehocken; Kayla Paulson, Tulpehocken; Kayle Huey, Tulpehocken.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

All-Division 2 First Team: Anna Johns, Schuylkill Valley.

All-Division 2 Second Team: Abby Boyer, Schuylkill Valley; Annika Hemidal, Schuylkill Valley.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

All-Berks Team: Clay Stabolepszy, Schuylkill Valley.

All-Division 2 Team: Glen Heck, Schuylkill Valley; Nick Sokolovich, Tulpehocken; Jacob Waltz, Schuylkill Valley; Mason Klopp, Tulpehocken; Chris Yeshulas, Schuylkill Valley.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

All-Berks Team: Karlie Heistand, Hamburg.

All-Division 2 Team: Hannah Beatty, Schuylkill Valley.

GOLF

All-Division 2 Team: Cameron Keener, Hamburg; Ryan Smith, Hamburg.

All-Division 2 Honorable Mention: Austin Manmiller, Hamburg; Ian Vantroba, Hamburg; Brian Koonce, Schuylkill Valley; Edziu Skorpinski, Schuylkill Valley.

All-Division 3 Team: A.J. Gerhart, Tulpehocken.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

All-Class AA: Melanie Haas, Hamburg.

About the Author

Ric Webb is the sports editor for Berks-Mont Newspapers. Reach the author at edwebb@berksmontnews.com or follow Ric on Twitter: @berksmontsports.