Tri-Valley YMCA swim team wins Madison Division Championships

The 8 and under relay team of (from left): Kathryn Tanis, Mary Carl, Catherine Sirignano and Hailey Reinhard.

The Tri-Valley YMCA swim team finished strong ending the season by winning the High Point Trophy Award for finishing first overall at the Madison Division Championships on Feb. 16.

There were many strong performances at these championships, and even some meet records broken. Below are the swimmers who placed in the top three earning championship medals:

8 and under Girls

Catherine Sirignano: (2nd in 25 Yard Freestyle, 1st in 25 Yard Backstroke, and 2nd in the 50 Yard Freestyle)

Hailey Reinhard: (1st in 25 Yard Breaststroke, 3rd in the 50 Yard Freestyle, and 2nd in the 25 Yard Butterfly)

Kathryn Tanis: (2nd in 25 Yard Backstroke)

Julia Werner: (3rd in 25 Yard Backstroke)

Girls 8 and under 100 Yard Medley Relay (1st plac - Catherine Sirignano, Mary Carl, Hailey Reinhard and Kathryn Tanis)

Girls 8 and under 100 Yard Freestyle Relay: (1st place - Rachel Hess, Makayla Yellets, Julia Werner and Marissa Schermerhorn)

9/10 Girls

Kera Reinhard: (1st in 50 Yard Backstroke, 1st in the 100 Yard Backstroke, and 2nd in 100 Yard Individual Medley)

Grace Wiragh: (2nd in 50 Yard Backstroke)

Lauren Paules: (2nd in 200 Yard Freestyle, 2nd in 50 Yard Breaststroke, and 2nd in 100 Yard Breaststroke)

Sarah Fisher: (1st in 200 Yard Freestyle, 2nd in 100 Yard Freestyle, and 1st in 100 Yard Individual Medley)

Maren Schermerhorn: (2nd in 50 Yard Freestyle, 3rd in 50 Yard Backstroke, and 2nd in 50 Yard Butterfly)

Peyton Rautzahn: (1st in 50 Yard Freestyle, 1st in 100 Yard Freestyle, and 1st in 50 Yard Butterfly)

Girls 9/10 200 Yard Medley Relay (1st place… Kera Reinhard, Lauren Paules, Peyton Rautzhan, and Sarah Fisher)

Girls 9/10 200 Yard Freestyle Relay (1st place…. Grace Wiragh, Celeste Cook, Megan Brattley, and Maren Schermerhorn)

9/10 Boys

Luke Rautzahn: (1st in 200 Yard Freestyle, 3rd in 50 Yard Freestyle, and 2nd in 100 Yard Freestyle)

Cole Chukoskie: (2nd in the 100 Yard Backstroke)

Boys 9/10 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: (1st place Dylan Yellets, Joseph Chukoskie, Aiden Adamski and Luke Rautzhan)

11/12 Girls

Michaela Hersh: (1st in 100 Yard Butterfly, 1st in 100 Yard Freestyle, and 1st in 50 Yard Butterfly)

Lauren Tanis: (1st in 200 Yard Freestyle, 3rd in 100 Yard Freestyle, and 3rd in 200 Yard Individual Medley)

Hannah Daniels: (2nd in 50 Yard Backstroke)

Greta Feiertag: (3rd in 100 Yard Backstroke)

Girls 11/12 200 Yard Medley Relay: (2nd place… Hannah Daniels, Greta Feiertag, Michaela Hersh, and Lauren Tanis)

11/12 Boys

Drew Waters: (1st in 200 Yard Freestyle, 1st in 100 Yard Butterfly)

13/14 Girls

Makenzie Barrell: (3rd in 50 Yard Freestyle)

Mya Keim: (2nd in 200 Yard Backstroke)

Nikolette Nolte (1st in 200 Yard Freestyle, 1st in 100 Yard Breaststroke, and 1st in 200 Yard Individual Medley)

Girls 13/14 200 Medley Relay: (1st place…. Makenzie Barrell, Nicole Hipp, Mya Keim, Nikolette Nolte)

15 and older Girls

Zoe Keim: (3rd in 200 Yard Freestyle, 3rd in 100 Yard Backstroke, and 3rd in 200 Yard Individual Medley)

Leigh Stafford: (2nd in 100 Yard Butterfly)

Krystal Nolte: (3rd in 50 Yard Freestyle, 3rd in 100 Yard Freestyle)

15 and older Boys

Christian Kanaskie: (3rd in 100 Yard Backstroke)

Ethan Reider: (3rd in 50 Yard Freestyle)

Boys 15-19 200 Yard Medley Relay: (2nd place…Christian Kanaskie, Isaac Cook, Ethan Reider and Michael Tierney)

Many swimmers broke meet records at the Madison Division Championships:

1) Catherine Sirignano, Mary Carl, Hailey Reinhard and Kathryn Tanis in the Girls 8 and Under 100 Yard Medley Relay

2) Sarah Fisher in the Girls 9/10 200 Yard Freestyle,

3) Luke Rautzhan in the Boys 9/10 200 Yard Freestyle,

4) Peyton Rautzhan in the Girls 9/10 50 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard Freestyle, and 50 Yard Butterfly

5) Kera Reinhard in the Girls 9/10 100 Yard Backstroke

6) Drew Waters in the Boys 11/12 200 Yard Freestyle

7) Nikolette Nolte in the Girls 13/14 100 Yard Breaststroke and the 200 Yard Individual Medley

8) Michaela Hersh in the Girls 11/12 100 Yard Butterfly

Congratulations to the 8 and Under Girls for breaking the Tri-Valley Team Relay Records:

1) Hailey Reinhard, Mary Carl, Catherine Sirignano, and Kathryn Tanis on March 2 with a time of 1:06.22 for the 100 yard free team relay record.

2) Catherine Sirignano, Mary Carl, Hailey Reinhard, and Kathryn Tanis on Feb. 16 with a time of 1:19.49 for the 100 Yard Medley Team Relay Record. This was a record that was previously set in 1994.

There are 33 swimmers qualified for the 2014 YMCA Pennsylvania Eastern District Swimming Championships and will be traveling to LaSalle University later this month. The top six qualifiers in each event will advance to YMCA states.

Additionally, the next six at-large qualifiers in each event will be selected from the three districts (Western, Central and Eastern) to round out the state meet, which will be contested at McCoy Natatorium at Penn State University, March 21-23.