All-Berks spring sports awards

Courtney Stump of Kutztown was named to the All-Berks softball first team.
Photo by Ric Webb Brandywine Heights' Sam Sweigart was named to the All-Berks first team in softball.

The Berks County League announced its spring sports All-Berks teams. Below are local athletes named to one of the teams.

BASEBALL

All-Berks First Team: Clay Weidemoyer, Fleetwood; Michael Hunter, Brandywine Heights.

All-Division 2 Team: Tyler Emge, Fleetwood; Jake Wapinsky, Fleetwood.

Advertisement

All-Division 3 Team: Bruce Galczynski, Brandywine Heights; Dalton Balthaser, Kutztown; Justin Shurr, Kutztown.

Honorable Mention: Wes Hawkins, Fleetwood; Josh Ravel, Fleetwood; Ben Flicker, Brandywine Heights; Dan Kristan, Brandwine Heights; Bryson Turner, Brandywine Heights; Wyatt Fritz, Kutztown; Kyle Hartman, Kutztown; Austin Isamoyer, Kutztown.

SOFTBALL

All-Berks First Team: Sam Sweigart, Brandywine Heights; Courtney Stump, Kutztown; Jenna Grim, Kutztown; Amanda Hess, Brandywine Heights; Taylor Brintzenhoff, Brandywine Heights.

All-Division 3: Meghan Donat, Kutztown; Savanna Ruppert, Brandywine Heights; Taylor Sweigart, Brandywine Heights; Maria Meigio, Kutztown; Rachael Fegely, Kutztown.

Honorable Mention: Amanda Baddinger, Fleetwood; Madison Bossler, Fleetwood; Alexis Creyer, Fleetwood; Ciara DeLong, Fleetwood; Madison Wojcichowski, Fleetwood; Tiffany Diehl, Brandywine Heights; Nora Harrison, Brandywine Heights; Lauren Olsen, Brandywine Heights; Emily Ebling, Kutztown; Megan Parks, Kutztown; Logan Savidge, Kutztown.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

All-Division 1: Kyle Flannery, Fleetwood.

All-Division 2: Steven Sherry, Brandywine Heights; Jacob Bunn, Brandywine Heights.

Honorable Mention: Ryan Andre, Fleetwood; Zach Geidner, Fleetwood; Tomasz Paniak, Fleetwood; Matt Hunder, Brandywine Heights; Matthew Gump, Kutztown.

BOYS TRACK

All-Berks First Team: Morgan Shigo, (shot put and discus), Fleetwood.

All-Division Team: Nick Hope, Fleetwood; Thaddeus Cornick, Fleetwood; Shaq Cobb (triple jump and high jump), Fleetwood; Fleetwood’s 400 relay team of Cornick, Patrick DeJesus, Hope and Jared Reasor).

Honorable Mention: Patrick DeJesus, Fleetwood.

GIRLS TRACK

All-Berks First Team: Cyre Virgo (long jump, high jump and 100 hurdles), Fleetwood; Jocelen Ruth, Kutztown (shot put and discus).

All-Division Team: Carissa Wehr, Kutztown; Jocelen Ruth (javelin), Kutztown.

Honorable Mention: The Kutztown 1,600 relay team.

BOYS TENNIS

All-Class AA: Tucker Landis, Kutztown; Kirby Sibiski, Kutztown; Christian Melendez, Fleetwood; Tom Paganelli, Fleetwood.

About the Author

Ric Webb is the sports editor for Berks-Mont Newspapers. Reach the author at edwebb@berksmontnews.com or follow Ric on Twitter: @berksmontsports.