Shillington swimmers win Berks County Swimming Association's Silver Meet

The Berks County Swimming Association held its annual Silver Championships on July 27. Shillington came out on top with a time score of 380 points, six ahead of second place Green Valley. Amity finished in fourth place, while Antietam was seventh, Maple Springs 11th, Ken Grill 14th and Crestwood 15th. Below are the top area swimmers from the meet.

Girls’ 8 & under 25 fly: Sofie Ulatowski (Antietam), ninth, 34.92; Evie Steckiel (Shillington), 10th, 37.39; Sydney Strieb (Crestwood), 12th, 40.13.

Boys’ 8 & under 25 fly: Charles Jacoby (Crestwood), first, 32.93; Aden Rivera (Maple Springs), third, 51.96; Dominic George (Ken Grill), fourth, 36.98; Grant Deloretta (Shillington), sixth, 38.77; Owen Miller (Shillington), seventh,46.90.

Advertisement

Girls’ 9-10 50 fly: Ellie Friedlander (Shillington), fourth, 52.51; Serenity Fasig (Ken Grill), ninth, 59.20; Amy Schafer (Amity), 10th, 59.33; Cecillia Machado (Antietam), 11th, 1:00.43; Lauren Gilbert (Antietam), 12th, 1:01.87; SaraAn Boettlin (Antietam), 15th, 1:06.32.

Boys’ 9-10 50 fly: Skyler Fries (Amity), third, 1:25.17; Ryan Stoudt (Antietam), fourth, 1:36.70.

Girls’ 11-12 50 fly: Bailee Christman (Antietam), fourth, 43.84; Jenn Mytych (Shillington), fifth, 44.02; Mollly Brant (Antietam), seventh, 45.57; Alicia Ahakinian (Amity), eighth, 45.79; Camille Griffith (Antietam), 10th, 46.10; Catherine Rolon (Antietam), 12th, 50.53; Isabella Basile (Amity), 13th, 51.73; Kyla Karas (Crestwood), 14th, 53.58; Kennedy Boehm (Crestwood), 15th, 54.31.

Boys’ 11-12 50 fly: Blake Marchiano (Amity), first, 50.38; Aidan Hassler (Shillington), third, 54.10; Peter Relkin (Shillington), fifth, 1:00.28; Dylan Beerman (Shillington), sixth, 1:00.61.

Girls’ 8 & under 25 free: Katelyn Trego (Maple Springs), ninth, 24.66; Evie Steckiel (Shillington), 10th, 24.97; Madi Gordon (Shillington), 12th, 25.53; Emma Friedlander (Shillington), 13th, 26.33; Sofie Ulatowski (Antietam), 14th (26.55).

Boys’ 8 & under 25 free: Aaron Scardecchio (Antietam), first, 24.48; Evan Goudie (Amity), tuird, 25.21; Braeden Arnold (Shillington), fourth, 26.06; Grant Deloretta (Shillington), fifth, 26.11; Justin Murray (Amity), seventh, 26.90; Chase Arnold (Ken Grill), ninth, 27.17; Dominic George (Ken Grill), 12th, 27.47; Matthew Kerchner (Antietam), 14th, 28.86; Aden Rivera (Maple Springs), 15th, 29.24.

Girls’ 9-10 50 free: Analiese Hassler (Shillington), second, 42.00; Ellie Friedlander (Shillington), fifth, 42.25; Lauren Gilbert (Antietam), eighth, 43.10; Aimee Oswald (Antietam), ninth, 43.44; Mia Pizzo (Amity), 43.69; Anna Schlegel (Maple Springs), 13th (43.72).

Boys’ 9-10 50 free: Stephen McDevitt (Amity), fourth, 44.64; Ty Shrawder (Shillington), 10th, 47.29; Skyler Fries (Amity), 12th, 49.09; Josiah Foss (Maple Springs), 13th, 49.38; Josh Wert (Shillington), 15th, 50.53.

Girls’ 11-12 50 free: Erin Goudie (Amity), second, 35.28; Taylor Stech (Antietam), eighth, 37.51; Katie Dreibelbis (Shillington), ninth, 37.57; Camille Griffith (Antietam), 10th, 37.58; Jenn Mytych (Shillington), 12th, 37.77; Jura Ferretti (Antietam), 14th, 37.97; Alexandra Friend (Amity), 15th, 38.00.

Boys’ 11-12 50 free: Anderson Chemey (Antietam), first, 38.98; Blake Marchiano (Amity), third, 41.30; Benno Weidner (Antietam), fifth, 44.13; Zain Wegman (Antietam), 10th, 45.79. Peter Relkin (Shillington), 11th, 46.02; Isaac Frech (Shillington),12th, 49.38; Ryan Summers (Amity), 13th, 51.34; Dylan Beerman (Shillington), 15th, 52.55.

Girls’ 13 & over 50 free: Dorothy Braid (Shillington), fourth, 35.97; Emily Wedemeyer (Amity), fifth, 38.17; Haley Santiago (Shillington), seventh, 39.98; Somer Kaufmann (Maple Springs), eighth, 40.12; Nicole Ramsey (Antietam), ninth, 40.21; Claire LeBlanc (Amity), 10th, 40.63; Autumn Schabener (Antietam), 12th, 46.71; Mary McClelland (Amity), 13th, 53.94.

Boys’ 13 & over 50 free: Timmy LeBlanc (Amity), third, 32.53; Zach Schnabel (Amity), fourth, 32.82; Adam Davis (Amity), sixth, 36.72; Liam Summers (Amity), seventh, 37.77; Dylan Freese (Antietam), eighth, 39.61.

Girls’ 8 & under 25 breast: Emma Friedlander (Shillington), second, 33.74; Marielle Davis (Amity), eighth, 41.75; Sydney Strieb (Crestwood), 10th, 50.76; Reagan Griffin (Amity), 11th, 52.42.

Boys’ 8 & under 25 breast: Ryan Troy (Shillington), first, 53.38; Luke LeBlanc (Amity), second, 58.30.

Girls’ 9-10 50 breast: Macy McDonough (Crestwood), fourth, 57.86; Anna Schlegel (Maple Springs), seventh, 59.47; Aimee Oswald (Antietam), ninth, 1:00.28; Kaylee Eves (Amity), 13th, 1:02.14; Cecillia Machado (Antietam), 15th, 1:03.19.

Boys’ 9-10 50 breast: Ty Shrawder (Shillington), third, 1:04.00; Daniel Schlegel (Maple Springs), sixth, 1:12.12; Josh Wert (Shillington), seventh, 1:12.80; Brett Marchiano (Amity), ninth, 1:19.32; Daulton Longacre (Shillington), 10th, 1:30.56.

Girls’ 11-12 100 breast: Courtney Deviney (Maple Springs), seventh, 49.97; Alexandra Friend (Amity), 12th, 51.83; Katie Dreibelbis (Shillington), 13th, 52.06.

Boys’ 11-12 100 breast: Anderson Chemey (Antietam), first, 1:31.09; Ryan Summers (Amity), third, 1:45.29.

Girls’ 13 & over 100 free: Hailey Stuart (Amith), first, 1:11.34 (new meet record); Dorothy braid (Shillington), sixth, 1:24.15; Emily Wedemeyer (Amity), eighth, Nicole Ramsey (Antietam), ninth, 1:34.87; Claire LeBlanc (Amity), 10th, 1:38.32; Autumn Schabener (Antietam), 12th, 1:47.60; Mary McClelland (Amity), 13th, 2:05.25.

Boys’ 13 & over 100 free: Zach Schnabel (Amity), second, 1:16.16; David Ahakinian (Amity), third, 1:18.14; Timmy LeBlanc (Amity), fourth, 1:20.50; John Dinnocenti (Amity), sixth, 1:24.49; Adam Davis (Amity), seventh, 1:26.00; Dylan Freese (Antietam), eighth, 1:29.81; Liam Summers (Amity), ninth, 1:33.79; Matt Brown (Shillington), 10th, 1:38.26.

Girls’ 8 & under 25 back: Peyton Christman (Antietam), 11th, 32.93; Madi Gordon (Shillington), 12th, 33.16; Sofie Ulatowski (Antietam), 13th, 33.23; Isabella Belville (Crestwood), 14th, 34.81; Katelyn Trego (Maple Springs), 35.18.

Boys’ 8 & under 25 back: Chase Arnold (Ken Grill), first, 31.42; Justin Murray (Amity), third, 32.32; Matthew Kerchner (Antietam), sixth, 36.54; Connor Friend (Amity), 10th, 38.99; Braeden Arnold (Shillington), 11th, 39.54; Dominic George (Ken Grill), 12th, 41.34; John Babiec (Amity), 14th, 42.09.

Girls’ 9-10 50 back: Analiese Hassler (Shillington), fourth, 51.56; Mia Pizzo (Amity), eighth, 53.64; Aimee Oswald (Antietam), 53.93; Macy McDonough (Crestwood), 13th, 55.07; Rachel Bozenhard (Amity), 14th, 55.14.

Boys’ 9-10 50 back: Josh Wert (Shillington), fourth, 1:00.96; Chad Brown (Amity), fifth, 1:01.53; Ty Shrawder (Shillington), sixth, 1:01.57; Hunter Smathers (Maple Springs), seventh, 1:03.99; Josiah Foss (Maple Springs), eighth, 1:04.71; Cody Schabener (Antietam), 11th, 1:07.32; Daulton Longacre (Shillington), 12th, 1:07.74; Skyler Fries (Amity), 13th, 1:08.84.

Girls’ 11-12 50 back: Emmi Garrison (Shillington), first, 42.10 (meet record); Jura Ferretti (Antietam), second, 42.22; Katie Dreibelbis (Shillington), fifth, 42.93; Taylor Stech (Antietam), tenth, 46.16.

Boys’ 11-12 50 back: Anderson Chemey (Antietam), first, 45.50; Blake Marchiano (Amity), second, 50.36; Peter Rlkin (Shillington), third, 53.53; Ryan Summers (Amity), fourth, 55.76; Isaac Frech (Shillington), eighth, 1:04.83; Dylan Beerman (Shillington), 12th, 1:12.96.

Girls’ 13 & over 100 back: Haley Santiago (Shillington), 1:45.24; Autumn Schabener (Antietam), fifth, 2:01.70; Claire LeBlanc (Amity), sixth, 2:02.94; Mary McClelland (Amity), eighth, 2:30.48.

Boys’ 13 & over 100 back: Zach Schnabel (Amity), first, 1:38.54; Timmy LeBlanc (Amity), second, 1:44.53; Matt Brown (Shillington), third, 1:53.25.