By Tim DietterickCirculation Manager, Berks-Mont Newspapers

What’s going on musically in the Berks-Mont Newspapers coverage area? A lot, and we want to help keep everyone in the know.

Local Bands and Venues13 May: Jim Meck at CJ Hummels, Lenhartsville (6:30 p.m. start)

13 May: Born Cross Eyed Electric at Whitpain Tavern, Blue Bell (8:30 p.m. start)

14 May: Hopwood at Cutillos Restaurant, Pottstown (7 p.m. start)

14 May: Griz Band at Union Jacks on the Manatawny, Pleasentville (7 p.m. start)

15 May: Monkey Bizzness at The Spring City Hotel, Spring City (8 p.m. start)

15 May: Zach Alex at Doc Watsons, Exton

15 May: The Swinging Foxes at The 4th Street Café, Morgantown (7 p.m. start)

15 May: Mud Puppy at The Gabelsville AA, Boyertown (9 p.m. start)

15 May: Brad Seville at The Craft Ale House, Limerick (8:30 p.m. start)

15 May: Missbehavin’ at Divots Bar & Grill, Flying Hills (8 p.m. start)

15 May: Mo7s at Blind Hartmans Tavern, Temple, (9:30 p.m. start)

15 May: Cris-B, Richie Nice, Sky Valentine, Annie Fisher, D Major at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8 p.m. start)

15 May: The Sofa Kings at Creekside Sports Bar & Grill, Limerick (9 p.m. start)

15 May: Rougaroo at Cutillos Restaurant (8:30 p.m. start)

15 May: Big Daddy & The Fender Benders at Screwballs, King of Prussia

15 May: Dean House at The Bridge Inn, Pleasentville (7:30 p.m. start)

16 May: Toby Lightman for Listen Live Music at The Macungie Institute, Macungie (8 p.m. start)

16 May: Monkey Bizzness at The Adamstown VFW, Adamstown (8 p.m. start)

16 May: Sean Smith at The Craft Ale House, Limerick (8:30 p.m. start)

16 May: Bob Noble & Blue Voodoo at Rons Crooked Hill Tavern, Sanatoga (9 p.m. start)

16 May: Jim Meck & Glenn Hoffman at The Grand Central Taproom, Fleetwood (8:30 p.m. start)

16 May: Special Guest Villians at Galen Hall, Wernersville (6 p.m. start)

16 May: Steve Walker Acoustic at The Berks Fiddle Festival, Wyomissing (10:25 a.m. start)

16 May: Caroline Reese, Little Leslie & The Bloodshots, Chris Rattie, The Manatawny Creek Ramblers, Hillbilly Shakespeare w/ a tribute to Johnny Cash at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (8 p.m. start)

16 May: Adam Travis & The Soul CD Release Party at The Peanut Bar & Grill, Royersford (9:30 p.m. start)

16 May: Donnie & Tommy at The Greshville Inn, Boyertown (8 p.m. start)

16 May: Lupe Garu at Cooper Morgans, Barto (9 p.m. start)

16 May: Rust – Neil Young Tribute Band at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8 p.m. start)

16 May: Green Tea Revival at Creekside Sports Bar & Grill, Limerick (9 p.m. start)

16 May: Get Real at The Bridge Inn, Pleasentville (7:30 p.m. start)

17 May: Open Mic at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8 p.m. start)

17 May: Jack Murray & The Midnight Creeps at Union Jacks on the Manatawny, Pleasentville (6 p.m. start)

18 May: Live Irish Session at The Craft Ale House, Limerick (6:30 p.m. start)

18 May: Open Mic w/ John Valerio at Creekside Sports Bar & Grill, Limerick (6 p.m. start)

20 May: Steve Walker Jazz Experience at Sofritos, Reading (6 p.m. start)

21 May: Jim Meck at Berks Festival of Faith at the Bern Lutheran Church, Leesport (6:30 p.m. start)

21 May: Kim & Friends at The Greshville Inn, Boyertown (8 p.m. start)

21 May: Skinny Dip, Nose Goblins, Bride Elizabeth at chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8 p.m. start)

21 May: Larry Roney at Cutillos Restaurant, Pottstown (7 p.m. start)

21 May: Manatawny Creek Ramblers at Union Jacks on the Manatawny, Pleasentville (7 p.m. start)

22 May: Stephanie Grace, Vuja De at Divots, Flying Hills (5 p.m. start)

22 May: Whiskeyhickon Boys at The 4th Street Café, Morgantown (7 p.m. start)

22 May: Jim Meck & The Guide Dogs at Cigars International, Hamburg (9 p.m. start)

22 May: Phase Two Duo at St Gabes Lodge, Stowe (8 p.m. start)

22 May: Carlos Danger at The Peanut Bar & Grill, Royersford (9:30 p.m. start)

22 May: Josh & Amy at Cutillos Restaurant, Pottstown (8:30 p.m. start)

22 May: John Anthony Seitz, Sean Royle Smith, Matt Spitko at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8 p.m. start)

22 May: Steve Cofield & Sweet at Creeside Sports Bar & Grill, Limerick (6 p.m. start)

22 May: Dennis Grabowski at The Bridge Inn, Pleasentville (7:30 p.m. start)

23 May: Monkey Bizzness at Shady Grove Campground, Denver (1 p.m. matinee)

23 May: Monkey Bizzness at Sun Valley Campground, Navron (8 p.m. start)

23 May: Bob Noble & Blue Voodoo at The Peanut Bar & Grill, Royersford (9:30 p.m. start)

23 May: Jim Meck at Louies Restaurant, Allentown (7 p.m. start)

23 & 24 May: Steve Walker Acoustic at The Kempton Pepper Jam, Kempton (11 a.m. start)

23 May: Chris Lebresco at The Craft Ale House, Limerick (8:30 p.m. start)

23 May: Holy Smoke at The Shoey Fire Co, Shoemakersville (10 p.m. start)

23 May: Romesin Ruins, Broadening the Daylight, Paralysis at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8 p.m. start)

23 May: John Valerio at Creekside Sports Bar & Grill, Limerick (6 p.m. start)

23 May: Just For Play at The Bridge Inn, Pleasentville (7:30 p.m start)

And then it was Memorial Day – and this is just a partial list! ROCK ON!

Do you want to see your band or venue listed here at WTIM? Send an email to tdietterick@21st-centurymedia.com with the particulars (at least two weeks in advance) and we’ll get it out there.

comments powered by Disqus