Guernsey Wins Supreme at 2018 Chester County 4-H Dairy Round-Up

Left to right: Allison Herr with her 4-year-old Jersey Golden Rose, Legal Apricot; and Daisy Herr with her Junior 2-year-old Jersey Golden Rose, Verbatim Attitude.

Kolby Stoltzfus of East Earl won Supreme Champion at the Chester Co. 4-H Dairy Round-Up, August 10, 2018, with his Winter Yearling Warwick Manor LSStar-ET.

The champion results from each breed are as follows:

AyrshireJunior Champion and Best Junior Animal Bred and Owned by a 4-H member- Colton Nolan: Dreamnol Prime

GwendolynReserve Junior Champion- Colton Nolan: Dreamnol Gibbs Gwenivere

Grand Champion and Senior Champion –Colton Nolan: My Line B Orange U Special

Reserve Senior Champion and Reserve Grand Champion- Coleman Anderson: S&M-Ary Power’s Harley

Brown SwissJunior Champion- Micah Freeberg: Sterners Richard Amaze

Reserve Junior Champion- Nicole Sanchez: Quiet Valley Teq Doubleshot

Grand Champion and Senior Champion- Aubree Deforest: Kodiak Creek Braiden Tofu

Reserve Grand Champion and Reserve Senior Champion- Micah Freeberg: IE Sterners Braiden Hershey

Best Brown Swiss Bred and Owned by a 4-H Member: Katie Nolan: Kodiak Creek Austin Domino

JerseyJunior Champion – Antoinetta Digiamberdino: TOH Pepsis Pumpkin

Reserve Jr. Champion- Sophie Griswold: JX Golden Heritage GM Annabelle

Grand Champion and Senior Champion –Tyler Parsons: PMF Comerica Priscilla

Res. Grand Champion- Antonietta Digiamberdino: TOH Pepsi’s Pumpkin

GuernseyGrand Champion and Junior Champion: Kolby Stoltzfus: Warwick Manor LS-Star-ET

HolsteinJunior Champion & Reserve Champion – Grant Umble: Glen-Valley Corvt Chocolate

Reserve Junior Champion- Matthew Stuetz: Century-Oak Cashay Enigma

Grand Champion, Senior Champion and Best Animal Bred and Owned by a

4-H Member- Cody Nolan: Kodiak Creek Armitage Pastl

Red and WhiteJunior Champion, Reserve Champion and Best Animal Bred and Owned by a 4-H Member - Rosa Johnson:

Robug Adictn Crsanthmum-RedReserve Junior Champion- Hunter Keen: Kodiak Creek L Alison-Red

Grand Champion, Senior Champion- Coleman Anderson: Hershey-View Runner May-Red

Reserve Senior Champion-Lily Bramm: Bramm DePrince Classy-Red

LinebackGrand Champion, Junior Champion and Best Lineback Bred and Owned by a 4-Her- Aiden Stowe: Ayrback

Improved CandycaneReserved Grand Champion and Reserve Junior Champion- Luke Nolan: Dreamnol Spirit Leandra

In the Fitting and Showmanship Contest - The champion results from each age division are as follows:

ShowmanshipSenior – Alaina Davis of Christiana

Intermediate – Claire Obara of Spring City and Toni Digiamberardino of Coatesville

Junior – Hailey Stowe of Oxford

First Year – Nicole Sanchez of Elverson

FittingSenior – Annaleah Waldron of Cochranville

Intermediate – Kolby Stoltzfus of East Earl AND Tyler Parsons of Pocopson

Junior – Grant Umble of AtglenFirst Year – Nicole Sanchez of Elverson

The Chester County 4-H Dairy Program would like to thank Chester-Delaware County Farm Bureau for their sponsorship of the 2018 Chester County 4-H Dairy Round-Up and all the area businesses and individuals who participated in the ad catalog for this event. We also thank Kyle Sollenberger and Caitlyn Pool for judging the show. Congratulations to all the 4-H members

comments powered by Disqus