Below are unofficial area results of the May 15 primary election:

County commissionerˆ·Kevin S. Barnhardt, D: 8,060

ˆ·David J. Batdorf, D: 6,777

ˆ·Thomas W. Gajewski, Sr., D: 8,575

ˆ·Judy Schwank, D: 14,302

ˆ·Patrick Davis, R: 2,036

ˆ·Randall D. Gartner, R: 6,130

ˆ·Christian Y. Leinbach, R: 8,401

ˆ·Nelson H. Long, R: 7,496

ˆ·Mark C. Scott, R: 12,467

ˆ·John A. Ulrich, R: 5,540

School Board Hamburg

District 1

ˆ·Brooke K. Adams, D: 181

ˆ·Ned M. Light, D: 188

ˆ·Brooke K. Adams, R: 206

ˆ·Ned M. Light, R: 225

District 2

ˆ·Robert M. Calloway, D: 54

ˆ·Stephanie Reichard, D: 199

ˆ·Charles Joseph Sonday, D: 162

ˆ·Brian R. Specht, D: 237

ˆ·Robert M. Calloway, R: 92

ˆ·Stephanie Reichard, R: 164

ˆ·Charles Joseph Sonday, R: 203

ˆ·Brian R. Specht, R: 287

District 3

ˆ·Marianna Burns, D: 294

ˆ·Tina Stanton, D: 69

ˆ·Marianna Burns, R: 407

ˆ·Tina Stanton, R: 99

Schuylkill Valley

District 1

ˆ·Lori A. Shober, D: 253

ˆ·Lori A. Shober, R: 303

District 2

ˆ·Joseph C. Buda, D: 137

ˆ·Leroy K. Seip, D: 151

ˆ·Leroy K. Seip, R: 169

District 3

ˆ·Steven E. Houp, D: 271

Tulpehocken

District 1

ˆ·Beverly Blatt, D: 163

ˆ·Beverly Blatt, R: 146

District 2

ˆ·Jason L. Huey, D: 122

ˆ·Mark W. Kiehl, D: 110

ˆ·Jason L. Huey, R: 237

ˆ·Mark W. Kiehl, R: 229

District 3

ˆ·Ralph E. Moyer, D: 77

ˆ·Ralph E. Moyer, R: 165

Municipal Albany Township

Supervisor

ˆ·Lawrence A. Shrawder, R: 111

Bern Township

Supervisor

ˆ·Lucille M. Brady, D: 291

ˆ·Joseph Krezdorn III, D: 263

ˆ·Robert Eveland, R: 359

ˆ·Scott Perfetto, R: 310

Bernville

Council

ˆ·Joe Lionti: 10

ˆ·Danny Strunk, Jr.: 29

ˆ·Gene Weatherholtz: 9

ˆ·Carl Belcastro: 69

Bethel Township

Supervisor, 2-year term

ˆ·Michael Derr, R: 147

Supervisor, 6-year term

ˆ·Randall G. Haag, D: 79

ˆ·Carl R. Kauffman III, R: 152

Centerport

Auditor, 2-year term

ˆ·Richard J. Machemer, R: 19

Auditor, 6-year term

ˆ·Janet C. Weaver, R: 21

Council

ˆ·Carolyn L. Dunlap, D: 23

ˆ·Randy R. Dunlap, R: 22

Centre Township

Auditor

ˆ·Dawn Zigenfus Knepp, R: 251

Supervisor

ˆ·Ronald E. Knepp, D: 128

ˆ·Andrew P. Bortner, R: 38

ˆ·David Wert, R: 290

Hamburg

Council

ˆ·Jeanette E. Heckman, D: 217

ˆ·Martha E. Bertolet, R: 213

ˆ·Tammy L. Wilkinson, R: 188

Leesport

Council, 2-year term

ˆ·Marty Goetz, D: 98

Council, 4-year term

ˆ·Dorothea Angelis, R: 84

ˆ·Vincent Rush, R: 78

ˆ·Vincent Skoff, R: 81

Lenhartsville

Council

ˆ·Thomas J. Hartman, D: 10

ˆ·Kerry V. Fink, R: 15

ˆ·Luann M. Wanamaker, R: 13

Ontelaunee Township

Supervisor

ˆ·Rodney A. Younker, D: 75

Penn Township

ˆ·Amy Lovins, R: 149

Supervisor

ˆ·Mark W. Stitzel, R: 161

Shoemakersville

Council

ˆ·Parker Benfer, Jr., D: 63

Mayor, 2-year term

ˆ·Richard Kepner, Sr., D: 75

Tax Collector

ˆ·Debra G. Smith, R: 98

Strausstown

Council

ˆ· Diana K. Coleman, D: 18

ˆ·Randall A. Coleman, D: 18

Tilden Township

Supervisor

ˆ·Russell H. Werley, D: 116

Tulpehocken Township

Supervisor

ˆ·Lester H. Feick, R: 133

Upper Tulpehocken Township

Auditor

ˆ·Carl E. Hollenbach, D: 65

Supervisor

ˆ·Wilson M. Balthaser, D: 58

ˆ·Shirley Adam, R: 93

Windsor Township

Auditor

ˆ·John H. Grube, D: 122

Supervisor

ˆ·Jerry Boltz, D: 73

ˆ·Robert L. Seidel, D: 84

ˆ·David Mazaika, R: 165

Note: The names of Bernville Council incumbents did not appear on the Primary Election ballot because petitions were not circulated and filed at the Berks County Courthouse.

Auditor

ˆ·Marian E. Miller, D: 10

Perry Township

comments powered by Disqus